Venturefest Yorkshire 2016
Presentation
Wednesday 16 November
DAY 1Voltiger Suite 2Box A - Speakers CornerBox BBox CBox DBox EExhibitionDonut DenDAY 1
DAY 1Voltiger Suite 2Box A - Speakers CornerBox BBox CBox DBox EExhibitionDonut DenDAY 1
09:00 Registration 09:00
09:05 09:05
09:10 09:10
09:15 09:15
09:20 09:20
09:25 09:25
09:30 09:30
09:35 09:35
09:40 09:40
09:45 Intro : James Newman, Chairman of Venturefest Yorkshire 2016
09:45 (5 mins)
09:45
09:50 Opening : Cllr. Dave Taylor, Mayor of York
09:50 (10 mins)
09:50
09:55 09:55
10:00 Keynotes
Shaping the Future
10:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Kevin Baughan, Innovate UK 
Google Garage
Google Digital Garage - Reach New Customers Online
10:00 (45 mins)
Anya Bramich, Google Garage 
1-2-1 Networking
10:00 (60 mins)
10:00
10:05 10:05
10:10 10:10
10:15 10:15
10:20 10:20
10:25 10:25
10:30 10:30
10:35 10:35
10:40 10:40
10:45 10:45
10:50 10:50
10:55 10:55
11:00 Pitchfest Live Finals
Chairs: Dominic Colenso, In Flow Training Ltd. 

Clearsky Medical Diagnostics
11:00 (10 mins)
Dr Stephen Smith, Clear Sky Medical Diagnostics 

Kwizzbit
11:10 (10 mins)
Mark Walsh, Rocket Horse Ltd ( Kwizzbit ) 

Supply Box
11:20 (10 mins)
Ms Chloe Mortimer, Supply Box 

Desi High Street
11:30 (10 mins)
Mrs Kuljit Thiaray, Desi High Street 

Myroo Skincare
11:40 (10 mins)
Rachael Dunseath, Myroo Skincare 

The Peoples Prize
11:50 (10 mins)
Dominic Colenso, In Flow Training Ltd. 
Sky Agile Masterclasses
Agile software delivery Masterclass
11:00 (90 mins)
Clive Gilson, Sky 
Agri-FoodAgri-Food
Chairs: Mr Chris Danks, Knowledge Transfer Network 

Yorkshire; The heart of Agrifood Innovation
11:00 (15 mins)
Mr Chris Danks, Knowledge Transfer Network 

Evolution of our livestock industries for future food production
11:15 (15 mins)
Casey Woodward, CIEL 

Innovations in agri-food: translating research in real-word solutions
11:30 (15 mins)
Prof Rick Mumford, Fera Science Ltd 

Meating the Market
11:45 (15 mins)
Mr Hamish Webb, JB Equity Ltd 
Creative
Chairs: Greg McGee, According to McGee 

Collider Case
11:00 (15 mins)
Mr Chris Walker, ColliderCase 

Set Fire To The Stars
11:15 (15 mins)
Mr Andy Evans, Mad as Birds/ aeCreate 

Aesthetica Short Film Festival
11:30 (15 mins)
Cherie Federico, Aesthetica Magazine + ASFF 

Shaping the Future of Games in Yorkshire: Game Republic
11:45 (15 mins)
Jackie Mulligan, Game Republic 
Business
Chairs: Amanda Lennon, Innov8tive Minds 

Yorkshire Startup Ecosystem
11:00 (15 mins)
Mr Mark Howells, Konnektis 

Business Presentaiton
11:15 (15 mins)
Jeremy Ambrose, Entrepreneurial Spark 

Business Hour
11:30 (15 mins)
Ian Sharp, DHEZ 
Skills
Chairs: Mrs Joanna Burgess, York St John University 

How text mining can be used to help businesses understand their market better and improve the intelligence of the company
11:00 (15 mins)
Mr Steven Brewer, Text Mining Solutions 

Developing your Developers
11:15 (15 mins)
Daniel Woolfson, Purenet 

Developing future talent and skills strategies to promote innovation and growth in your business
11:30 (15 mins)
Mrs Joanna Burgess, York St John University 

Ensuring you Have a Skilled and Engaged Workforce that Meets Future Business Needs
11:45 (15 mins)
Michelle Mook, Pro-Development (UK) Ltd 
Meet the Experts - Finance Session
Tech Finance
11:00 (5 mins)
Scott Murphy, Hiscox Futures 

Export Finance
11:05 (5 mins)
Steve Cowles, UK Export Finance 

Acces to Grants
11:10 (5 mins)
Ian Tracey, the Knowledge Transfer Network 

Crowdfunding
11:15 (5 mins)
Barry James, The Crowdfunding Centre 

Business Mentoring
11:20 (5 mins)
Julian Horrocks, Yorkshire Business Mentors 

Funding
11:25 (5 mins)
Mrs Kezia Williamson, KTN 

R&D Tax Credits
11:30 (5 mins)
Annie Hunter, d4b agency 

Routes to Finance
11:35 (5 mins)
Mr Peter Beresford, RedSky Corporate Services Ltd 
11:00
11:05 11:05
11:10 11:10
11:15 11:15
11:20 11:20
11:25 11:25
11:30 11:30
11:35 11:35
11:40 11:40
11:45 11:45
11:50 11:50
11:55 11:55
12:00 Keynotes
If it was easy everyone would be doing it !
12:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Pip Jamieson, The Dots 
Creative Crossover and Community Prosperity
12:30 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Matthew Taylor, Royal Society of Arts 
12:00
12:05 12:05
12:10 12:10
12:15 12:15
12:20 12:20
12:25 12:25
12:30 12:30
12:35 12:35
12:40 12:40
12:45 12:45
12:50 12:50
12:55 12:55
13:00 Lunch 13:00
13:05 13:05
13:10 13:10
13:15 13:15
13:20 13:20
13:25 13:25
13:30 13:30
13:35 13:35
13:40 13:40
13:45 13:45
13:50 13:50
13:55 13:55
14:00 Keynotes
Technology +/- 10
14:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Kate Russell, BBC Click 
Make me a unicorn that flies!
14:30 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Tim Leigh, Stage One 
Google Garage
Google Digital Garage - Reach New Customers Online
14:00 (45 mins)
Anya Bramich, Google Garage 
1-2-1 Networking
14:00 (60 mins)
14:00
14:05 14:05
14:10 14:10
14:15 14:15
14:20 14:20
14:25 14:25
14:30 14:30
14:35 14:35
14:40 14:40
14:45 14:45
14:50 14:50
14:55 14:55
15:00 Quick-Fire
Pitching with Impact
15:00 (15 mins)
Dominic Colenso, In Flow Training Ltd. 

How to create a successful Crowdfunding campaign
15:15 (15 mins)
Mr James Talbot, Damson Audio 

Cybula data mining for Big Data
15:30 (15 mins)
Dr Tom Jackson, Cybula 

DigitalAgenda - Technology for a Change
15:45 (15 mins)
Julian Blake, DigitalAgenda 
Sky Agile Masterclasses
Agile software delivery Masterclass
15:00 (90 mins)
Clive Gilson, Sky 
Bioscience
Chairs: Prof Mike Raxworthy, Neotherix Ltd 

Surgical Robotics (Rollerball robot in colon surgery)
15:00 (20 mins)
Dr Peter Culmer, University of Leeds 

Innovation in orthopaedic regenerative devices
15:20 (10 mins)
Prof Edward Draper, JRI Orthopaedics 

Aptamers for therapeutic and diagnostic applications
15:30 (10 mins)
Dr David Bunka, Aptamer Group 
Digital
Chairs: Chrissie Gale, Mooncas 

Riding Rollercoasters and a Referendum
15:00 (15 mins)
Anthony Main, The Distance 

Making good ideas great. TIPS for tech investment
15:15 (15 mins)
Mr Rob Bellingham, Netsells 

Using Technology to Detect Illegal Insider Trading
15:30 (15 mins)
Mr Tim Ward, StarCompliance 

A Good Nights Sleep
15:45 (15 mins)
Nick Cowlen, MooD International 
Finance
Chairs: Ian Tracey, the Knowledge Transfer Network 

Intro to Finance Hour
15:00 (15 mins)
Ian Tracey, the Knowledge Transfer Network 

Airstoc - The Airstoc journey
15:15 (15 mins)
Giles Moore, Airstoc 

IN-PART - The IN-PART journey
15:30 (15 mins)
Patrick Speedie, In-Part 

How to fund the innovation journey
15:45 (15 mins)
Mrs Kezia Williamson, KTN 
Innovation
Chairs: Ian Graham, Viatic Ltd 

Why do cities need independent tech hubs?
15:00 (15 mins)
Emma Cheshire, Future Labs 

Video, 360 & VR: Making sense of the possible in an emerging technology
15:15 (15 mins)
Paul Greaves, ZiMovi  

Block Chain Innovation
15:30 (15 mins)
Sam Davies, Digital Catapult 

Product and Process Innovation Fund Launches today!
15:45 (15 mins)
Mr Sam Gardner, Product and Process Innovation Project 
Meet the Experts - Skills Session
Skills co-ordination/communcations
15:00 (5 mins)
Mrs Jennifer Vincent, Humber LEP 

Coaching
15:05 (5 mins)
Ros Jones, Action Coach 

Innovative products from concept to market
15:10 (5 mins)
Richard Hall, Pd-m 

Careers Advice
15:15 (5 mins)
Mrs Joanna Burgess, York St John University 

Digital Marketing
15:20 (5 mins)
Rachel Clark, Wrapped Agency 

Networking Skills
15:25 (5 mins)
Steve Twynham, NetworkB2B 

HOW2 Actionable Advice seminars
15:30 (5 mins)
Annie Hunter, d4b agency 

International Trade - Agri-tech
15:35 (5 mins)
Alistair Gardner, Dept. of International Trade 
15:00
15:05 15:05
15:10 15:10
15:15 15:15
15:20 15:20
15:25 15:25
15:30 15:30
15:35 15:35
15:40 15:40
15:45 15:45
15:50 15:50
15:55 15:55
16:00 Keynotes
The New Normal for Work, Jobs and Skills
16:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Tony Fish, Fab Lab London 
The fall and rise of Jonathan Elvidge
16:30 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Jonathan Elvidge, The Gadget Shop / Red5 
16:00
16:05 16:05
16:10 16:10
16:15 16:15
16:20 16:20
16:25 16:25
16:30 16:30
16:35 16:35
16:40 16:40
16:45 16:45
16:50 16:50
16:55 16:55
17:00 Networking, Food & Drink
17:00 (15 mins)
17:00
17:05 17:05
17:10 17:10
17:15 End of Day SHOW
17:15 (30 mins)
17:15
17:20 17:20
17:25 17:25
17:30 17:30
17:35 17:35
17:40 17:40
17:45 Networking, Food & Drink
17:45 (15 mins)
17:45
17:50 17:50
17:55 17:55
18:00 Close 18:00