Programme : Presentations by Room

Room to be decided

Auditorium

Friday, 8 April 2022

Russia's war against Ukraine
Fri8  Apr02:05pm(90 mins)
Prof Markku Kangaspuro  
Room: Auditorium

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sat9  Apr12:45pm(60 mins)
BASEES Annual General Meeting Room:
Auditorium

Auditorium Lounge

Friday, 8 April 2022

Robust Christian Democracy or Orbanistan?
Fri8  Apr02:00pm(20 mins)
Dr Nigel Swain  
Room: Auditorium Lounge
“Cheap Energy” and Putin’s “Social Contract”
Fri8  Apr04:20pm(20 mins)
Mr Adnan Vatansever  
Track : Energy politics
Room: Auditorium Lounge

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

CWB Plenary

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sat9  Apr12:45pm(60 mins)
Meeting of the Eurasian Regions Study Group and Study Group for Minority History Room:
CWB Plenary

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Capturing Chernobyl
Sun10  Apr11:00am(20 mins)
Egle Rindzeviciute  
Room: CWB Plenary

CWB Syndicate Room 1

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

CWB Syndicate Room 2

Friday, 8 April 2022

The British Roots of Soviet Racism
Fri8  Apr05:00pm(20 mins)
Dr Thom Loyd  
Room: CWB Syndicate Room 2

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

The Magic Word in Mandelstam
Sun10  Apr11:01am(10 mins)
Mr Rolf Hellebust  
Room: CWB Syndicate Room 2

CWB Syndicate Room 3

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Games Room

Friday, 8 April 2022

The God Given Freedom of Being A Pawnbroker
Fri8  Apr05:20pm(20 mins)
Dr Octavian Gabor  
Room: Games Room

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Garden Room

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

J8

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

JCR

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Linnett Room

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Music Room

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Seminar Room

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sixty-Five Songs About Lukashenka
Sat9  Apr11:00am(10 mins)
Prof Andrei Rogatchevski  
Room: Seminar Room
Cubists play with Czech poetism
Sat9  Apr04:10pm(10 mins)
Ms Vladimira Derkova  
Room: Seminar Room

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Teaching Room 4

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Teaching Room 5

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

A Turn towards (Adapted) Text
Sun10  Apr09:02am(10 mins)
Mr Pavel Gudoshnikov  
Room: Teaching Room 5

Teaching Room 6

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Teaching Room 7

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Teaching Room A

Friday, 8 April 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022

Struggle to survive: Russian universities
Sat9  Apr11:20am(10 mins)
Ms Angelika Tsivinskaya  
Room: Teaching Room A

Sunday, 10 April 2022

Teaching Room B

Friday, 8 April 2022

Varieties of Nostalgia and Right-Wing Populism in Poland
Fri8  Apr02:40pm(20 mins)
Ms Marta Kotwas  
Room: Teaching Room B

Saturday, 9 April 2022