Print Print
Presentation
8 April
Saturday 9 April
10 April
All times shown are British Summer Time (GMT+1) — There are 21 rooms - drag the view left and right to see more
DAY 1
AuditoriumUmney TheatreCWB PlenaryJCRMusic Room
DAY 1
Auditorium LoungeGames RoomGarden RoomLinnett RoomUmney Lounge
DAY 1
CWB Syndicate Room 1CWB Syndicate Room 2CWB Syndicate Room 3J8Seminar Room
DAY 1
Teaching Room ATeaching Room BTeaching Room 4Teaching Room 5Teaching Room 6
DAY 1
Teaching Room 7
DAY 3
09:00
Belarusian politics
Belarusian politics
Chair:Anna Davidson
Discussant:
Umney Theatre

A gendered analysis of the (self-) representation of the Belarusian pro-democracy leader of Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya

Ruta Skriptaite

Deepening the Societal Divide? Political Attitudes towards Constitutional Reform in Belarus among Regime Supporters and Protesters

Jan Matti Dollbaum

Realisation of political performance concept during Belarussian protests-2020

Yulia Ponomareva

Belarus’ new Constitution: What do we know so far?

Elizabeth Teague
Belonging and Statehood of the Peoples of the North Caucasus
Belonging and Statehood of the Peoples of the North Caucasus
Chair:Ivan Ulises Kentros Klyszcz
Discussant:Emine Sahingöz
CWB Plenary

Statehood in the North Caucasus: Region Formation in the Longue Durée

Ivan Ulises Kentros Klyszcz

Explaining the Absence of Jihadi Mobilisation among Georgian Azerbaijanis

Aleksandre Kvakhadze
Dealing with the past under contested statehood
Dealing with the past under contested statehood
Chair:Helge Blakkisrud
Discussant:Helge Blakkisrud
JCR

‘No longer what you used to be’: defeats, negotiations, and compromises as challenges to patron–de facto state relations

Nina Caspersen

Commemorating contested statehood – and the loss of it: strategies for collective identification and political legitimation

Sophie Gueudet

Perceptions of the past in Russia’s ‘near abroad’

Kristin Bakke
Roundtable: Russian political emigration: Visions and controversies after Navalny's imprisonment
Chair:TBC TBC
Sergei Erofeev
Katrine Stevnshøj
Geir Flikke
Joanna Fomina
Tatiana Golova
Olga Bronnikova
Music Room

Russian political emigration: Visions and controversies after Navalny’s imprisonment

Mikhail Suslov
09:00
Reliving the past: Uses of History in Post-Soviet Russia.
Reliving the past: Uses of History in Post-Soviet Russia.
Chair:James Ryan
Discussant:James Pearce
Auditorium Lounge

Militarising through anxiety: Russian historical textbooks in the 1990s.

Allyson Edwards

Be Grateful to Russia! History, Liberal Modernity, and Civilisational Justifications of Hierarchy in Post-Soviet Eurasia

Kevork Oskanian

Russia, Genocide and Ontological Security

Natasha Kuhrt

The Ukrainian crisis through the lens of the Holocaust

Isabel Sawkins

Internalising International History: Russian Political Uses of the Yugoslav Wars

Jade McGlynn
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: Digital Worlds and Paratexts
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: Digital Worlds and Paratexts
Chair:Dmitrii Mazalevskii
Discussant:
Games Room

Artificial Footnotes in Post-Soviet Russian Literature as a Tool of Rethinking the Past

Dmitrii Mazalevskii

Boris Akunin’s literary universe inside the (e-)book: vintage paratexts, the digital, and Russian book design

Ksenia Papazova

Exploring Cultural Narratives of Saint-Petersburg through a Digital Lens

Antonina Puchkovskaia
Roundtable: Governance in Russia: Development, Welfare and Rights in Russian Regions
Chair:Leo Granberg
Marina Khmelnitskaya
Leo Granberg
Ann-Mari Satre>
Ulla Pape
Katharina Bluhm
Stanislav Klimovich
S Crowley
Garden Room

Governance in Russia: Development, Welfare and Rights in Russian Regions

Marina Khmelnitskaya
Nationalism and National Identity in Eastern Europe
Nationalism and National Identity in Eastern Europe
Chair:Ksenija Iljina
Discussant:
Linnett Room

Contested discourses in defining Croatian national heritage (strategies of inclusion and exclusion)

Maciej Czerwinski

The political dynamics of architectural symbols and ritual spaces: the case of the Victory Memorial in Riga

Ksenija Iljina

Belonging without believing? Bulgarian Orthodox identity and literary studies

Ewelina Drzewiecka

"Leaving" by Ludvik Kundera

Jakub Jedounek

Cultural literacy and the functions of precedent phenomena in spontaneous speech of Russian intellectuals

Anna Solomonovskaya
Nature and the Environment in Prose Fiction
Nature and the Environment in Prose Fiction
Chair:Rafaela Bozic
Discussant:
Umney Lounge

Olga Tokarczuk’s “Tender Narrator” – a New Perspective on Ethics in Literature?

Renata Ingbrant

"Neither grass nor tree". Image of the refugees in the Hungarian interwar novel

Julia Vallasek
09:00
Cultural and Social Innovations in the Russian Empire
Cultural and Social Innovations in the Russian Empire
Chair:Sofia Vaz Pinto Simoes Coelho
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 1

Student Bodies, Musical Lives: Women and the St Petersburg Conservatoire, 1900-1913

Sasha Rasmussen

"Not unto us, not unto us, but unto thy name". Provincial towns, recruitment, and militias in the early XIX c.: the impact of war on urban society (communities of Russian North-West)

Mikhail Belan

What’s in a Name, or a Death? The Praxis of the Revolutionary Obituary, 1870-1905

George Gilbert

The development of the national style in the architecture of Poles, Balts and Finno-Ugric people in the context of the Russian Empire rules in the 19th century

Marta Cyuńczyk
Eastern Europe's Minorities in a Century of Change /Finland's second penitentiary system in Siberia
Eastern Europe's Minorities in a Century of Change /Finland's second penitentiary system in Siberia
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 2

The issue of minorities in the relation between Albania and Greece, in the Versailles Peace Conference 1919

Laurena Kalaja

“It’s better to go to Siberia”: the exile of the Finns from the Grand Duchy of Finland

Larisa Kangaspuro
Experience of state socialism in the perspective of education
Chair:Kelly Hignet
Discussant:Libora Oates-Indruchova
CWB Syndicate Room 3

Establishing Ties with the Worlds of Students: Evidence-based approach to State Socialist History of Czechoslovakia

Vojtech Ripka

History, Memory, Legacy: Exploring the Heritage of Communist-era Forced Labour Camps in the Czech Republic

Kelly Hignett

Interpreting state socialism through different media in school education

Vaclav Sixta

Touch with freedom - the U(niversal) map as a tool to understand the state socialism

Alžbeta Śnieżko

From Art to Commodity: Czech and Polish Filmmakers’ Responses to the Marketization of the Film Industry after 1989

Veronika Pehe

Stories in Transformation: Literary Shifts in Post-Socialist Poland

Magdalena Baran-Szołtys
Health and Vitality in Late-Soviet Culture
Health and Vitality in Late-Soviet Culture
Chair:Claire Shaw
Discussant:Claire Shaw
Seminar Room

Broadcasting Communist Morality: Sex Education and Mass Media in Soviet Latvia

Siobhan Hearne

Legitimacy, Health, and Longevity in late-Soviet Political Discourse

Jessica Lovett

Popular music and Soviet cultural diplomacy in the Global South, 1975-1990

Zbigniew Wojnowski
09:00
Nazi Occupation in Eastern Europe: Resistance and Collaboration (I)
Nazi Occupation in Eastern Europe: Resistance and Collaboration (I)
Chair:Alina Nowobilska
Discussant:
Teaching Room A

Cleansing the Nation: The Romani Genocide in Transnistria

Cristina Stoica

Nations Apart. Czech Nationalism and Authoritarian Welfare Under Nazi Rule

Radka Sustrova
New Regionalisms in Eastern Europe
New Regionalisms in Eastern Europe
Chair:Sebastian Lentz
Discussant:Sebastian Lentz
Teaching Room B

Movers and Shakers of Local New Regionalism on Russian borders with Norway and Finland

Ekaterina Mikhailova

Energy Regionalisms in Central and Eastern Europe

Corey Johnson

Nodes, the (Re)Ordering of Energy Spaces and Regionalism: A case study of Flows from Russia to the EU

Margarita Balmaceda
Memory and Space I: Difficult Pasts and Identities
Memory and Space I: Difficult Pasts and Identities
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room 4

Rubbles of Memory: The Memorial Afterlives of Communist Monuments in Postcommunist Romania

Mihai Stelian Rusu

Ecologies of Decay: Engaging with the post-industrial ruins of Southeast Europe

Dimitra Gkitsa

Commemorating Jewish History in the Western Ukrainian City of Lviv

Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

Linguistic Strategies of Mythical Nation Construction. The Case of the Polish Law and Justice Party

Anna Stanisz-Lubowiecka
Kyivan Rus’ at a Crossroads
Kyivan Rus’ at a Crossroads
Chair:Natasha Parker
Discussant:
Teaching Room 5

Ecclesia and Rule in Rus’ and its Neighbors

Christian Raffensperger

Reflexes of Late Common Slavic Palatalizations in the Language of Kyivan Rus’

Oksana Lebedivna
Neotraditionalism and neopatrimonialism in Central and Eastern Europe
Chair:István Benczes
Discussant:
Teaching Room 6

Politicization and competitiveness of business elites in Central and Eastern Europe: a comparison of Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary

Istvan Kollai

The economic (policy) consequences of populism: The case of Hungary

Istvan Benczes

Regime change, competition state and political changes - a Polanyian approach

Gabor Vigvari
09:00 09:00
09:05 09:05 09:05 09:05 09:05 09:05
09:10 09:10 09:10 09:10 09:10 09:10
09:15 09:15 09:15 09:15 09:15 09:15
09:20 09:20 09:20 09:20 09:20 09:20
09:25 09:25 09:25 09:25 09:25 09:25
09:30 09:30 09:30 09:30 09:30 09:30
09:35 09:35 09:35 09:35 09:35 09:35
09:40 09:40 09:40 09:40 09:40 09:40
09:45 09:45 09:45 09:45 09:45 09:45
09:50 09:50 09:50 09:50 09:50 09:50
09:55 09:55 09:55 09:55 09:55 09:55
10:00 10:00 10:00 10:00 10:00 10:00
10:05 10:05 10:05 10:05 10:05 10:05
10:10 10:10 10:10 10:10 10:10 10:10
10:15 10:15 10:15 10:15 10:15 10:15
10:20 10:20 10:20 10:20 10:20 10:20
10:25 10:25 10:25 10:25 10:25 10:25
10:30 Coffee/tea 10:30 10:30 10:30 10:30 10:30
10:35 10:35 10:35 10:35 10:35 10:35
10:40 10:40 10:40 10:40 10:40 10:40
10:45 10:45 10:45 10:45 10:45 10:45
10:50 10:50 10:50 10:50 10:50 10:50
10:55 10:55 10:55 10:55 10:55 10:55
11:00
Media coverage of gender, biopower and sexual violence
Media coverage of gender, biopower and sexual violence
Chair:Olga Doletskata
Discussant:
Auditorium

‘This attack is intended to destroy Poland’: Biopower, conspiratorial knowledge, and the assault on reproductive rights in Poland

Kinga Polynczuk-Alenius

‘Kvir’ as discourses of decolonisation and self-colonisation in Russian LGBT and queer online media

Olga Andreevskikh

Media Coverage of Intimate Partner Violence Incidents in Russia during the COVID-19 Lockdown

Maria Davidenko
Protest and activism
Protest and activism
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Umney Theatre

Gaining Voice: Exploration of Opportunities and Threats for Feminist and Women’s Grassroots Organizing in Putin’s Russia

Natalia Kovyliaeva

Identity Contestation and Instrumentalization within Serbia’s LGBT Movement

Meghan Poff

Our Aim Is To Stop Existing. Strategies and Evolution of Environmental Social Movements in Contemporary Russia

Maria Chiara Franceschelli
2021 Duma Elections
2021 Duma Elections
Chair:Joanna Szostek
Discussant:TBC TBC
CWB Plenary

Are voter cleavages consolidating in Russia?: Comparing the bases of party and non-party support in 2021 with previous elections

Paul Chaisty

Widening access or reducing transparency? Technology and e-voting in Russian elections

Derek Stanford Hutcheson

Russian public opinion prior and after the 2021 election

Katerina Tertytchnaya
Revisiting Polish-Soviet relations in the early 1920s
Revisiting Polish-Soviet relations in the early 1920s
Chair:Olena Palko
Discussant:TBC
JCR

Failing to Create Revolutionaries: Polish POWs in Soviet Captivity, 1920-21

Peter Whitewood

Between Moscow, Warsaw, and the Holy See: Catholic Priests amidst the Early Soviet Anti-Religious Campaign

Olena Palko

The Riga Treaty of 1921 and the Long Archival Negotiation.

Nataliya Borys

Making Poles Soviet: Polish National Minority as an Object of Soviet Cinema in the 1920sct

Yana Prymachenko
Russian foreign policy, Eurasia, and religion
Russian foreign policy, Eurasia, and religion
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Music Room

Church-state relations and foreign policy interests : from Perestroika to Corona

‪Sophia Kotzer‬‏

Constructing ‘Eurasian’ space: Political landscapes and meta-geographies in Russian foreign policy discourse

Barbara Roggeveen

The Light of Orthodoxy over the Amber Land: Church-State Relations and the 'Colonisation' of Kaliningrad.

Paul Graystone

Reimagining Regions: Russia's vision of Greater Eurasia and challenge of the Indo-Pacific

Nivedita Kapoor
11:00
Person, place and community-making: religion in Russia today
Person, place and community-making: religion in Russia today
Chair:Stella Rock
Discussant:
Auditorium Lounge

What’s in a model? Space and community in north-east Siberia

Eleanor Peers

The Politics of Memory and Heritage Making in Contemporary Russia: The Relation between Politics and Orthodox Christianity

Tobias Koellner

“In the beginning was the word”: minority religions and ‘socio-linguists’ in Russian courts

Dmitry Dubrovskiy

Spiritual Aspects of Street Feeding Orthodox Initiatives in Russia

Anastasia Mitrofanova
Post-Colonial Narratives
Post-Colonial Narratives
Chair:Michal Lubina
Discussant:
Games Room

Between anti-colonialism and anti-communism. Gustaw Herling-Grudziński’s travel diary to Burma

Michal Lubina

Academic social responsibility during the hybrid war in Ukraine

Olga Gomilko

The critique of Kazakhstan’s postcolonial condition in Lilya Kalaus’s The Fund of Last Hope: A Post-colonial Novel (2013)A New Abstract

Tamar Koplatadze
"Moscow doesn"t believe in tears": Violence in Early Soviet Literature
'Moscow doesn't believe in tears': Violence in Early Soviet Literature
Chair:Katharine Hodgson
Discussant:
Garden Room

Minding the Gap: Violence and Madness in Vladimir Zazubrin's Shchepka (The Chip)

James Ryan

Chocolate Chip or Vanilla? Approaches to State-Sanctioned Violence in Early Soviet Literature

Muireann Maguire

Warrior Women and the Soviet Literary Imagination in the 1920s and 1930s

Lara Green
Recycling the Archaic in Southeastern European Cultures. The Case of the Walled-up Wife
Recycling the Archaic in Southeastern European Cultures. The Case of the Walled-up Wife
Chair:Grazyna Szwat-Gylybow
Discussant:
Linnett Room

The Topos of the Walled-up Woman in Modernist Bulgarian Drama

Grażyna Szwat-Gyłybow

Fairies, Rebels and Lovers. Transfers and Transformations of the Topos of the Immured Sacrificed Woman in Serbian and Croatian Cultures

Marzena Maciulewicz

Body and Stone. Rada's Bridge in Kratovo and Macedonian Interpretations of a Ballad about Walled-up Wife.

Sylwia Siedlecka

Beyond autochthony and through the looking glass – discussions on the “Ballad of Rozafat” and “The Building of Skadar”, and another perspective of approaching them

Rigels Halili
11:00
Exploring and Mapping Siberia in Imperial and Soviet Russia.
Exploring and Mapping Siberia in Imperial and Soviet Russia.
Chair:Olga Povoroznyuk
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 1

From Siberia to Semirechie: natural environment and colonization in writings and photographs of Vasilli Sapozhnikov.

Tatiana Saburova

Transport infrastructures in environmental and socio-economic transformations in the Russian North

Olga Povoroznyuk

Power, Territory, and Natural Resources: Yakutia and the Far East in the Context of the Early Soviet Border-Making

Aleksandr Korobeinikov

Naming the Arctic and Siberia: The Role of VGU in Soviet Toponymic Policy and Practice

Nadezhda Mamontova
Roundtable:Soviet and Eastern European Intelligence in the Global South: A Reassessment
Chair:tbc tbc
Discussant:
Natalia Telepneva,
Ksenia Wesolowska,
Jan Koura,
Mikuláš Pešta,
Przemyslaw Gasztold
CWB Syndicate Room 2

Soviet and Eastern European Intelligence in the Global South: A Reassessment

Natalia Telepneva
Youth in the former Soviet Union
Youth in the former Soviet Union
Chair:Matthias Neumann
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 3

The Thrill of Azart: Recreation Trespass, Risk and St Petersburg’s Rooftops

Abigail Karas

A Sense of Identity and Political Views: Comparing within Eastern Europe

Félix Krawatzek

Inside Looking Out and Outside Looking In: Re-Thinking Nationalism from Ukraine’s Cartographic Center and Peripheries

Marnie Howlett

The role of British political and military missions in Latvian state-building in 1919

Eriks Jekabsons

Courland and the Atlantic: The Role of Britain in the Duchy of Courland’s Extra-Baltic Ventures

John Freeman

The Anti-Appeasers in Britain and the Baltic States, 1939-1942

Kaarel Piirimae
Belarusian Popular Music Today
Belarusian Popular Music Today
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:Libbie Katsev
Seminar Room

Sixty-Five Songs About Lukashenka

Andrei Rogatchevski

Belarusian Popular Music under Lukashenka: A Theoretical Perspective

Yngvar Steinholt

The Soviet VIA Legacy in Belarusian Popular Music

David-Emil Wickström

East, West or Right Here? Belarusian Soundwaves, Post-2014

Arve Hansen
11:00
Mobilities & Inequalities
Mobilities & Inequalities
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room A

Poverty in a Small Russian Town from the 10-year perspective: participatory approach and digital inequality

Nina Ivashinenko

"Searching for Loopholes": Cultural Narratives of Inequality and Responsibility among Russian Youth

Tamara Kusimova

Struggle to survive: Russian universities

Angelika Tsivinskaya
Roundtable: Diversity and inclusion in knowledge production
Madeleine Markey – Taylor & Francis
Marat Shterin – Editor of Religion, State and Society
David Smith –Editor of Europe-Asia Studies
Margaret Tejerizo (via Zoom) – Editor of Slavonica
Teaching Room B

Diversity and inclusion in knowledge production

Madeleine Markey
Past and Present Economic Developments in Central and Eastern Europe
Chair:Kacper Wanczyk
Discussant:
Teaching Room 4

Reconsidering preparedness for EU accession: The integration maturity of Slovenia and Croatia

Kristian Nielsen

Hotel Industry in war conditions in Ukraine

Angelina Nevzorova

Privatisation in Belarus and Estonia. Reflections on the ownership concept.

Kacper Wańczyk

Russian-Ukrainian contradictions on the Nord Stream 2.

Dmitry Ponomarev
Language and Social Implications
Language and Social Implications
Chair:Natalia V. Parker
Discussant:TBC
Teaching Room 5

Trapped in a world you cannot understand – memories of the post-war period in the Polish People’s Republic according to the language biographies of the German minority

Barbara A. Janczak

Propaganda vs. Anti-totalitarian Language Ideology. The Fight for Liberal Democracy in Polish Metalinguistic Reflection (1970–1989 & 2015–2021)

Anna Stanisz-Lubowiecka
Europe – law and integration
Europe – law and integration
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room 6

Russia, Alexei Navalnyy, and Article 18 of the European Convention on Human Rights

Jeffrey Kahn

The European Court of Human Rights as a factor in the Russian domestic politics

Dmitry Kurnosov

Albania part of Europe, Standpoints and Assessments!

Dritan Axhami
11:00 11:00
11:05 11:05 11:05 11:05 11:05 11:05
11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10
11:15 11:15 11:15 11:15 11:15 11:15
11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20
11:25 11:25 11:25 11:25 11:25 11:25
11:30 11:30 11:30 11:30 11:30 11:30
11:35 11:35 11:35 11:35 11:35 11:35
11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40
11:45 11:45 11:45 11:45 11:45 11:45
11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50
11:55 11:55 11:55 11:55 11:55 11:55
12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00
12:05 12:05 12:05 12:05 12:05 12:05
12:10 12:10 12:10 12:10 12:10 12:10
12:15 12:15 12:15 12:15 12:15 12:15
12:20 12:20 12:20 12:20 12:20 12:20
12:25 12:25 12:25 12:25 12:25 12:25
12:30 Lunch 12:30 12:30 12:30 12:30 12:30
12:35 12:35 12:35 12:35 12:35 12:35
12:40 12:40 12:40 12:40 12:40 12:40
12:45 BASEES Annual General Meeting
12:45 (60 mins)
Meeting of the Eurasian Regions Study Group and Study Group for Minority History
12:45 (60 mins)
12:45 12:45 12:45 12:45 12:45
12:50 12:50 12:50 12:50 12:50 12:50
12:55 12:55 12:55 12:55 12:55 12:55
13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00
13:05 13:05 13:05 13:05 13:05 13:05
13:10 13:10 13:10 13:10 13:10 13:10
13:15 13:15 13:15 13:15 13:15 13:15
13:20 13:20 13:20 13:20 13:20 13:20
13:25 13:25 13:25 13:25 13:25 13:25
13:30 13:30 13:30 13:30 13:30 13:30
13:35 13:35 13:35 13:35 13:35 13:35
13:40 13:40 13:40 13:40 13:40 13:40
13:45 13:45 13:45 13:45 13:45 13:45
13:50 13:50 13:50 13:50 13:50 13:50
13:55 13:55 13:55 13:55 13:55 13:55
14:00
Contemporary Ukrainian politics: Media, identities, mobilization and policy change
Contemporary Ukrainian politics: Media, identities, mobilization and policy change
Chair:Paul Chaisty
Discussant:Olga Onuch
Auditorium

Media use in the borderlands: Explaining engagement with local, national and cross-border news sources in peripheral regions of Ukraine

Joanna Szostek

Post-Revolutionary Flux: Ukrainian History in the Classroom

Anastasiya Byesyedina

Progressive Attitudes or Empty Promises? Post-Revolutionary Order and Gender Policy Reforms in Tunisia and Ukraine

Kateryna Marina
Reconfiguring public spheres in Russia and Belarus: New publics, platforms, and practices
Reconfiguring public spheres in Russia and Belarus: New publics, platforms, and practices
Chair:tb tbc
Discussant:
Umney Theatre

Reddit à la Russe: how sociotechnical alliances in user-driven media cultivate critical publics in Russia

Olga Dovbysh

Political news consumption on Russian Telegram: Navigating through the “chaos of narratives”

Anna Litvinenko

Politicization of science journalism: How Russian journalists covered the COVID-19 pandemic

Anna Litvinenko

Commenting on news in different discourse architectures: Comparison of discursive practices across eight social media platforms in Russia

Anna Litvinenko

Alternative Television: The role of YouTube in Russia's authoritarian elections

Anna Litvinenko
Debating Russia"s exceptionalism I: High Politics
Debating Russia's exceptionalism I: High Politics
Chair:Ray Taras
Discussant:David Lane
CWB Plenary

Dual Exceptionalism: Putin’s Legitimation Strategies under Pressure

Bo Petersson

Mission Narrative in Russian Foreign Policy. The Comparative Perspective

Alicja Curanović

Power as Hierarchy: Conceptualising Russia as a ‘Hybrid Exceptionalist’ Empire.

Kevork Oskanian

“Destroyer of the Towers of Babel”: Messianism and the Regime Ideology of Putinism

Mikhail Suslov
Roundtable: Academic rights for all? Rethinking students rights and freedoms in academia
Chair:TBC
Milica Popovic
Dmitry Dubrovskiy
Ella Rossman
Daria Skibo
IRINA Olimpieva
Dmitry Efimov
Elizaveta Potapova
Yulia Taranova
JCR

Academic rights for all?: rethinking students’ rights and freedoms in Academia

Dmitry Dubrovskiy
Mediated feminism(s) in contemporary Russia
Mediated feminism(s) in contemporary Russia
Chair:Marianna Muravyeva
Discussant:
Music Room

Neoliberal feminism during wartime

Daniil Zhaivoronok

Online celebrity Feminism in Russia

Saara Ratilainen

Discourses on masculinities and violence in feminist media in Russia

Olga Andreevskikh

Feminists themes and personalities in Russian traditional media

Galina Miazhevich
14:00
Letter Writing and Petitioning in Russian/Soviet History
Chair:Yoram Gorlizki
Discussant:
Auditorium Lounge

Petitioning the Soviet President: Mikhail Kalinin’s Reception Office, 1919-46

Lara Douds

Soviet Subprime: Petitions, Poverty and Rural Post-war Reconstruction

Robert Dale

Complaints to the Authorities in Russia: Instrumental emotionality of the Soviet and post-Soviet social contract

Elena Bogdanova

Letter Writing and Late Soviet Democracy

Courtney Doucette
Post-War discourses and their policy implications in Armenia and Azerbaijan
Post-War discourses and their policy implications in Armenia and Azerbaijan
Chair:Vicken Cheterian
Discussant:Altay Goyushov
Games Room

Post-war reconstruction or authoritarian reinforcement in Karabakh

Firuza Nahmadova

Non-Conforming Anti-War Discourses in Azerbaijan: Emotions and Resilience

Cesare Figari Barberis

Imagining Enemies: War Rhetoric of Aliyev and Pashinyan, and the construction of the Otherness

Naira Sahakyan
Representing Russian Women as Modern Subjects.
Representing Russian Women as Modern Subjects.
Chair:Katharine Hodgson
Discussant:Nadezhda Azhgikhina and Carol Ueland
Garden Room

Reimagining Odintsova in the 21st century: Avdotya Smirnova's Fathers and Sons (2008).

Alexandra Smith

Representation of Female Scientists in Post-War Soviet Cinema

Olga Sobolev

Russian Women Writers in the French and Chinese Emigrations: Depicting a Modern Female Identity

Carol Ueland

Modernizing Chekhovian Womanhood: Michael Mayer's 2018 Screen Adaptation of Anton Chekhov's The Seagull

Olga Partan
Roundtable: Environment Humanities in post-Soviet countries: decolonial approaches, Soviet modernity, and socialist Capitalocene
Chair:tbc tbc Darya Tsymbalyuk Tanya Richardson Fabienne Rachmadiev Leyla Sayfutdinova Maria Sakaeva
Linnett Room

Environment Humanities in post-Soviet countries: decolonial approaches, Soviet modernity, and socialist Capitalocene

Darya Tsymbalyuk
Russia and Europe: Cross-Cultural Exchange
Russia and Europe: Cross-Cultural Exchange
Chair:Katya Jordan
Discussant:
Umney Lounge

Hamsun in Wonderland: Knut Hamsun and Russia

Susan Reynolds

Russian Nihilists in Grant Allen’s Under Sealed Orders

Katya Jordan

Особенности фланирования рассказчиков в романах Гайто Газданова "Вечер у Клэр" и "Ночные дороги"

Maria Turgieva
14:00
Russian Literature and LGBT Emancipation
Russian Literature and LGBT Emancipation
Chair:Charlotte Dowling
Discussant:Vitaly Chernetsky
CWB Syndicate Room 1

Gay Heritage and Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature

Nick Mayhew

The Aesthetics of Queer Life-Writing: The Case of Andrei Dittsel'

Connor Doak

Post-Soviet queer through the prism of samizdat

Irina Roldugina
Velvet Science. The state of the Czechoslovak (Czech) science after the Velvet revolution of 1989.
Velvet Science. The state of the Czechoslovak (Czech) science after the Velvet revolution of 1989.
Chair:Antonie Dolezalova
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 2

The Velvet Revolution and the Jan Hus Educational Foundation

Barbara Day

A Tale of Two Cities

Doubravka Olšáková

A Velvet Economics

Antonie Dolezalova

Green Velvet: How Environmental Experts Became Politicians and How Economics Ruled Ecology

Doubravka Olšáková
Towards the New History of Russian Orthodoxy
Towards the New History of Russian Orthodoxy
Chair:John Nelson
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 3

The Ethics of Cyborg Technology: A Russian Sophiological Perspective

Walter Sisto

George Williams, Proctor of King’s College (Cambridge), and the British and Russian Interfaith Relations in the Mid-19th Century

Irina Smirnova

The Old Believers in the 20th Century as the Middle Ages Alive: the heritage of Pre-Petrine Russia in the religious doctrine of the Siberian denomination “Third Israel”

Andrey Korenevskiy
Languages and communication strategies of digital politics and diplomacy
Languages and communication strategies of digital politics and diplomacy
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:Lara Ryazanova-Clarke
J8

Rhetorical Strategies of the Networked Navalny: A Case-Study of Digitally Mediated Political Communication

Michael Gorham

Discourse and communication strategies of Russian digital diplomacy

Vera Zvereva

Speaking with numbers. Communication strategies through “open data” in Russia

Françoise Daucé
Reassessing the Origins and Impact of the First World War
Reassessing the Origins and Impact of the First World War
Chair:Sam Foster
Discussant:
Seminar Room

British Intervention in Soviet Russia and Percieved German Military and Political Objectives, 1918-1920

Patrick Stickland

The Balkan Wars (1912-1913): Reshaping Alliances - Reconstructing the Image of the "National Other".

Stamatia Fotiadou

Something New on the Eastern Front: the ‘Balkanization’ of the Franco-Russian Alliance and the New Historiography of the Origins of the First World War

Teodoras Zukas
14:00
Military Bureaucracy and its forms of Knowledge in Russian Turkestan
Chair:Zbigniew Wojnowski
Discussant:Jennifer Keating
Teaching Room A

Voenno-Narodnoe Upravlenie and its discontents in Tsarist Central Asia

Alexander Morrison

The making of a skilled orientalist. N.S. Lykoshin and his Letters from Native Tashkent series (1894-1896)

Roman Osharov

Chasing fraudulent papers: imperial subjecthood and identity documents in Russian Turkestan

Malika Zekhni
Roundtable:   (MARKETS) Breaking the wheel: Corruption and informal governance in former socialist Republics
Chair:Gian Marco Moise
Madina Gazieva
Eugenia Pesci
Piotr Majda
Malika Toqmadi
Teaching Room B

(MARKETS) Breaking the wheel: Corruption and informal governance in former socialist Republics

Piotr Majda
Politics and (social) media
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room 4

From ‘liking’, ‘sharing’, and ‘commenting’ to experiencing participation: How civic engagement mediates the contributions of new media to political participation

Yerkebulan Sairambay

News, Media Credibility, and Political Crisis in an Autocratic State

Maxim Alyukov

Personal stories vs. expert views: Analysing coverage of the Covid19 pandemic in Slovakia.

Zuzana Podracká
Digital mapping as a tool of historical research and teaching
Digital mapping as a tool of historical research and teaching
Chair:Olena Palko
Discussant:TBC
Teaching Room 5

“Shadows of Empire: contesting territorial imaginations and borders in modern Europe”: Digital map-tool

Olena Palko

Mapping the century-long Balkan studies

Dorian Jano

Soviet and Post-Soviet Memory. The Case of The Young Guard

Olga Gradinaru

The Kalashnikovs of the information war: Mobile phones and communication rules of the Eastern Ukrainian frontline

Roman Horbyk
14:00 14:00
14:05 14:05 14:05 14:05 14:05 14:05
14:10 14:10 14:10 14:10 14:10 14:10
14:15 14:15 14:15 14:15 14:15 14:15
14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20
14:25 14:25 14:25 14:25 14:25 14:25
14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30
14:35 14:35 14:35 14:35 14:35 14:35
14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40
14:45 14:45 14:45 14:45 14:45 14:45
14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50
14:55 14:55 14:55 14:55 14:55 14:55
15:00 15:00 15:00 15:00 15:00 15:00
15:05 15:05 15:05 15:05 15:05 15:05
15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10
15:15 15:15 15:15 15:15 15:15 15:15
15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20
15:25 15:25 15:25 15:25 15:25 15:25
15:30 Coffee/tea 15:30 15:30 15:30 15:30 15:30
15:35 15:35 15:35 15:35 15:35 15:35
15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40
15:45 15:45 15:45 15:45 15:45 15:45
15:50 15:50 15:50 15:50 15:50 15:50
15:55 15:55 15:55 15:55 15:55 15:55
16:00
Roundtable: Book Talk: Stalin’s Library: A Dictator and His Books (Yale, 2022), by Geoffrey Roberts
Chair:tbc tbc
James Ryan
Judith Devlin
Erik Van Ree
Christopher Read
Geoffrey Roberts
Auditorium

Book Talk: Stalin’s Library: A Dictator and His Books (Yale, 2022), by Geoffrey Roberts

James Ryan
The politics of security in Ukraine
The politics of security in Ukraine
Chair:Andrew Wilson
Discussant:Andrew Wilson
Umney Theatre

Defence reforms in Ukraine: the potential and limits of international cooperation

Bettina Renz

NATO models, Ukrainian realities: The Politics of Reforming Civil-Military Relations

Sarah Whitmore

Civil society and the politics of emergency in Ukraine

Bohdana Kurylo
Roundtable: Disrupted Research in Focus: Adapting Research in Light of Dynamic Global Events
Chair:Allyson Edwards
Allyson Edwards
Abigail Karas
Issy Sawkins
Ruta Skriptaite
Marnie Howlet
Jessica Lovett
Marnie Howlett
CWB Plenary

Conducting Research During a Pandemic: Reflections from Early-Career Female Scholars

Jasmin Dall'Agnola
Russia and Its Two Shared Neighbourhoods
Russia and Its Two "Shared Neighbourhoods"
Chair:Alena Vieira
Discussant:Mikhail Filippov
JCR

Sharing the Neighbourhoods: Russia, China, and the EU in the Post-Soviet Eurasia

Irina Busygina

Russia-Belarus alignment in the context of sanctions

Alena Vieira

Evolution of China’s Central Asia Policy: Implications for Russia

Elena Soboleva
The global turn in Russian studies: Conceptualisation of a new paradigm
The global turn in Russian studies: Conceptualisation of a new paradigm
Chair:Angelos Theocharis
Discussant:
Music Room

Global Russian Studies: Quantitative Methodologies and the Production of Academic Knowledge

Angelika Tsivinskaya

Russophone Readers United: Book clubs and the Formation of a Global Russophone Community

Angelos Theocharis

Global Russian Queer Drama: Genealogies and Disciplinary Shifts

Tatiana Klepikova

“What happens when the symbols shatter?”: Global Russophone Identities and Cultural Resistance among Post-Soviet Greeks

Kataiftsis Dimitris
16:00
Roundtable: Peripheral Histories: Regions, Localities, and Borderlands in Eurasia in Historical Perspective
Roundtable: Peripheral Histories: Regions, Localities, and Borderlands in Eurasia in Historical Perspective
Chair:tbc tbc
Discussant:
Auditorium Lounge

Peripheral Histories: Regions, Localities, and Borderlands in Eurasia in Historical Perspective

Alun Thomas
Russian-English Literary Translation, History and Practice through the 20th and 21st Centuries
Russian-English Literary Translation, History and Practice through the 20th and 21st Centuries. Sponsored by the BASEES Study Group for Russian and East European Literature in Translation
Chair:Muireann Maguire
Discussant:Sarah Vitali
Games Room

Translating Politics – Simplification vs. Obfuscation in Vladimir Sorokin’s Day of The Oprichnik and Zakhar Prilepin’s Sankya

Sarah Gear

Female Creative Minds in Twentieth-Century Russian Literary Translation

Cathy McAteer

Literary Diversity and Translation: A study of Foreign Literature Journal

Natalia Rulyova

Translation thinking in the Soviet Union in the 1950s and 1960s: diverse ideas and choice of text type

Suzanne Eade Roberts
Voices at War: Research From Rising Stars in Ukraine
Voices at War: Research From Rising Stars in Ukraine
Chair:Vera Tolz
Discussant:Olga Onuch
Garden Room

Ukrainian identity and the civil society cohesion before and during the war

Yuliya Bidenko

Ukrainian-Russian War and Storytelling

Mariia Shuvalova
Western human rights organizations and Soviet believers in the Cold War
Western human rights organizations and Soviet believers in the Cold War
Chair:Zoe Knox
Discussant:
Linnett Room

Beyond the Bête Noire?: Keston College and the Cold War

Mark Hurst

The Russian Student Christian Movement’s Assistance to Soviet Believers (1960s-1980s)

Barbara Martin

"Glaube in der zweiten Welt" as a Cold War actor: between anticommunism and human rights defense

Nadezhda Beliakova
Women and symbolism in late Soviet cultural production
Women and symbolism in late Soviet cultural production
Chair:Natasha Vinnikova
Discussant:
Umney Lounge

Working Title: Women as Amateur Photographers: Clubs, Professionalism and the 'Industry' in the Late Soviet Period

Jessica Werneke

Searching for the Ideal: Fluidity of Women’s Social Role Through the Lens of Fashion on Soviet Screens (Stagnation, 1964-1985)

Natasha Vinnikova

Overindulgence in the Time of Exile: Channeling Transgressive Eroticism through Exilic Filmmaking in Dušan Makavejev’s Sweet Movie

Toni Juricic
16:00
Roundtable: Book discussion: Tomila V. Lankina,
Chair:TBC TBC
Tomila Lankina
Katerina Tertytchnaya
Ben Noble
Guzel Yusupova
CWB Syndicate Room 1

Book discussion: Tomila V. Lankina, The Estate Origins of Democracy in Russia: From Imperial Bourgeoisie to Post-Communist Middle-Class (Cambridge University Press 2022)

Tomila Lankina
Licensing and interpreting null arguments in East European languages
Licensing and interpreting null arguments in East European languages
Chair:Jacek Witkos
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 2

The features of null subjects: A case study in Czech

Ludmila Veselovska

Subject realization in Bulgarian, a consistent Null Subject language

Dobrinka Genevska-Hanke

The concept of the Null Subject and typologies of NSLs

Jacek Witkos

Null and overt pronouns in East Slavic

Egor Tsedryk

Licensing 3SG null arguments in Hungarian

Gréte Dalmi
Internationalising the Socialist Bloc
Internationalising the Socialist Bloc
Chair:Bartłomiej Kapica
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 3

Cold War in Neutral Spaces of International Organizations: The Soviet Red Cross and Red Crescent Society and the International Federation of the Red Cross in 1950-1991.

Severyan Dyakonov

The Socialist Bloc and the Internationalization of Children's Rights, 1978-1990.

Elizabeth White

Transnational communism or transnational feminism: International Network of the Communist Women's Movement in the 1920s

Daria Dyakonova
Economy and Empire in Russian History
Economy and Empire in Russian History
Chair:David Darrow
Discussant:David McDonald
J8

Property and Equality in Stolypin’s Siberian Reforms

Alberto Masoero

“Butter Biographies: V. F. Sokul'skii, A. N. Balakshin & Siberian Butter Production”

David Darrow
Visual Art and Artistic Networks
Visual Art and Artistic Networks
Chair:Isabel Jacobs
Discussant:
Seminar Room

Concrete Totality: Alexandre Kojève and the Avant-Garde

Isabel Jacobs

Cubists play with Czech poetism

Vladimira Derkova

Cultural networks of artistic exchange: the Hungarian contacts and members of the Cobra group

Imre Jozsef Balazs
16:00
New Perspectives on Latvian Communism
New Perspectives on Latvian Communism
Chair:Alex Marshall
Discussant:
Teaching Room A

‘To protect our Lenin’: Mnemonic Activism and Reactionism of the Communist Party of Latvia in the Defence of Lenin Monuments (1990–1991)

Dmitrijs Andrejevs

"Tyger Tyger, burning bright": Latvians and Communism in a Long-Term Perspective

Matthew Kott

Latvian National Communism and Dissidence: The Domestic and International Impact of the 1972 Tamizdat ‘Protest Letter’

Michael Loader
Roundtable:   A century and half of Czechoslovakism
Chair:tbc tbc Celia Donert Elisabeth Bakke Mary Heimann Michal Kopeček Adam Hudek
Teaching Room B

A century and half of Czechoslovakism

Adam Hudek
Migrants in Polish society
Migrants in Polish society
Chair:Ewa Ochman
Discussant:
Teaching Room 4

Combining (in)compatible identities: contemporary Poland as a country of ‘immigration’ and ‘emigration’

Anne White

Migrant learners of Polish or seven cases of belonging

Karolina Rosiak
Mobilities & Migration
Mobilities & Migration
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room 5

Main constraints to migrant entrepreneurship in Russia: The case of Central Asian migrant entrepreneurs in St. Petersburg and Moscow

Ekaterina Vorobeva

‘Georgian Migrants in Germany: The Impacts of Social Remittances on Forms of Inequality in the Country of Origin’

Diana Bogishvili
Gender on the Prowl: Women and Decision-Making in the Russian Federation
Gender on the Prowl: Women and Decision-Making in the Russian Federation
Chair:Judith Pallot
Discussant:Judith Pallot
Teaching Room 6

The Failed Promise: Transitions in Egypt and Hungary

Marwa Mamdouh-Salem

"Our Gender is Female": Women in Decision-Making Position on Gender, Power and Political Participation

Marianna Muravyeva

Career strategies of women in public administration of Russia and Finland

Valeriya Utkina
16:00
Policies and practices in the digital age
Chair:Krystian Wiciarz/b>
Discussant:
Teaching Room 7

Reception of Russia by Young Chinese Internet Users: A Case Study on Danmu Comments

Rui Wang

Trust and data reliability under conditions of authoritarianism: Practices of data journalism in Russian newsrooms

Mariëlle Wijermars

Survivalists, anti-collectors and post-capitalists: online piracy as ideological, aesthetic and identity-oriented project

Kateryna Boyko
16:00
16:05 16:05 16:05 16:05 16:05 16:05
16:10 16:10 16:10 16:10 16:10 16:10
16:15 16:15 16:15 16:15 16:15 16:15
16:20 16:20 16:20 16:20 16:20 16:20
16:25 16:25 16:25 16:25 16:25 16:25
16:30 16:30 16:30 16:30 16:30 16:30
16:35 16:35 16:35 16:35 16:35 16:35
16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40
16:45 16:45 16:45 16:45 16:45 16:45
16:50 16:50 16:50 16:50 16:50 16:50
16:55 16:55 16:55 16:55 16:55 16:55
17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00
17:05 17:05 17:05 17:05 17:05 17:05
17:10 17:10 17:10 17:10 17:10 17:10
17:15 17:15 17:15 17:15 17:15 17:15
17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20
17:25 17:25 17:25 17:25 17:25 17:25
17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30
17:35 17:35 17:35 17:35 17:35 17:35
17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40
17:45
Keynote 3
Sarah Rainsford, BBC Eastern Europe Correspondent
Auditorium
17:45 17:45 17:45 17:45 17:45
17:50 17:50 17:50 17:50 17:50 17:50
17:55 17:55 17:55 17:55 17:55 17:55
18:00 18:00 18:00 18:00 18:00 18:00
18:05 18:05 18:05 18:05 18:05 18:05
18:10 18:10 18:10 18:10 18:10 18:10
18:15 18:15 18:15 18:15 18:15 18:15
18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20
18:25 18:25 18:25 18:25 18:25 18:25
18:30 18:30 18:30 18:30 18:30 18:30
18:35 18:35 18:35 18:35 18:35 18:35
18:40 18:40 18:40 18:40 18:40 18:40
18:45 18:45 18:45 18:45 18:45 18:45
18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50
18:55 18:55 18:55 18:55 18:55 18:55
19:00 Drinks reception in CWB 19:00 19:00 19:00 19:00 19:00
19:05 19:05 19:05 19:05 19:05 19:05
19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10
19:15 19:15 19:15 19:15 19:15 19:15
19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20
19:25 19:25 19:25 19:25 19:25 19:25
19:30 19:30 19:30 19:30 19:30 19:30
19:35 19:35 19:35 19:35 19:35 19:35
19:40 19:40 19:40 19:40 19:40 19:40
19:45 19:45 19:45 19:45 19:45 19:45
19:50 19:50 19:50 19:50 19:50 19:50
19:55 19:55 19:55 19:55 19:55 19:55
20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00
20:05 20:05 20:05 20:05 20:05 20:05
20:10 20:10 20:10 20:10 20:10 20:10
20:15 Conference Dinner in Garden Room 20:15 20:15 20:15 20:15 20:15
20:20 20:20 20:20 20:20 20:20 20:20
20:25 20:25 20:25 20:25 20:25 20:25
20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30
20:35 20:35 20:35 20:35 20:35 20:35
20:40 20:40 20:40 20:40 20:40 20:40
20:45 20:45 20:45 20:45 20:45 20:45
20:50 20:50 20:50 20:50 20:50 20:50
20:55 20:55 20:55 20:55 20:55 20:55
21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00
21:05 21:05 21:05 21:05 21:05 21:05
21:10 21:10 21:10 21:10 21:10 21:10
21:15 21:15 21:15 21:15 21:15 21:15
21:20 21:20 21:20 21:20 21:20 21:20
21:25 21:25 21:25 21:25 21:25 21:25
21:30 21:30 21:30 21:30 21:30 21:30
21:35 21:35 21:35 21:35 21:35 21:35
21:40 21:40 21:40 21:40 21:40 21:40
21:45 21:45 21:45 21:45 21:45 21:45
21:50 21:50 21:50 21:50 21:50 21:50
21:55 21:55 21:55 21:55 21:55 21:55
22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00