Print Print
Presentation
Friday 8 April
9 April
10 April
All times shown are British Summer Time (GMT+1) — There are 21 rooms - drag the view left and right to see more
DAY 1AuditoriumUmney TheatreCWB PlenaryJCRMusic RoomDAY 1Auditorium LoungeGames RoomGarden RoomLinnett RoomUmney LoungeDAY 1CWB Syndicate Room 1CWB Syndicate Room 2CWB Syndicate Room 3J8Seminar RoomDAY 1Teaching Room ATeaching Room BTeaching Room 4Teaching Room 5Teaching Room 6DAY 1Teaching Room 7
DAY 2
11:00 11:00 11:00 11:00 11:00 11:00
11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10
11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20
11:30 Lunch 11:30 11:30 11:30 11:30 11:30
11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40
11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50
12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00
12:10 12:10 12:10 12:10 12:10 12:10
12:20 12:20 12:20 12:20 12:20 12:20
12:30
Keynote 1:
Olesya Khromeychuk, Ukrainian Institute London
Auditorium
12:30 12:30 12:30 12:30 12:30
12:40 12:40 12:40 12:40 12:40 12:40
12:50 12:50 12:50 12:50 12:50 12:50
13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00
13:10 13:10 13:10 13:10 13:10 13:10
13:20 13:20 13:20 13:20 13:20 13:20
13:30 13:30 13:30 13:30 13:30 13:30
13:40 13:40 13:40 13:40 13:40 13:40
13:50 13:50 13:50 13:50 13:50 13:50
14:00
Roundtable: Russia's war against Ukraine
Chair: Kataryna Wolczuk
Makku Kangaspuro
John Lough
Olesya Khromeychuk
Introduction: 5 mins
Auditorium
Regional politics in Russia
Regional politics in Russia
Chair:Ben Noble
Discussant:
Umney Theatre
Environmental challenges and opportunities in Eurasia: governance, economy and science
Environmental challenges and opportunities in Eurasia: governance, economy and science
Chair:Olga Khrushcheva
Discussant:
CWB Plenary
Informational Influence of Post-Soviet Russia and its Media Ecosystem: Actors, Discourses, Impact
Informational Influence of Post-Soviet Russia and its Media Ecosystem: Actors, Discourses, Impact
Chair:Natasha Kuhrt
Discussant:Kevin Limonier
JCR
Contested past and mediated memory in East-European countries
Contested past and mediated memory in East-European countries
Chair:Kenneth Ward
Discussant:
Music Room
14:00
Explaining Orban"s Hungary
Explaining Orban's Hungary
Chair:Nigel Swain
Discussant:Chris Hann
Auditorium Lounge
"Pre-Modern Rus": textual and cultural traditions.
Pre-Modern Rus': textual and cultural traditions.
Chair:Alexandra Vukovich
Discussant:Nick Mayhew
Games Room
Roundtable: The Past is NOT a foreign country: eternal presents in Central European novels and films. Organised by 'Slavonica'
Roundtable: The Past is NOT a foreign country: eternal presents in Central European novels and films. Organised by 'Slavonica'
Chair:tbc tbc
Andrew Roach
John M. Bates
Zsuzsanna Varga
Jonathan Shepard
Mirna Solić
Garden Room
Between bottom-up and top-down. New approaches to Polish history.
Between bottom-up and top-down. New approaches to Polish history.
Chair:Ewa Ochman
Discussant:
Linnett Room
Culture under State Socialism
Culture under State Socialism
Chair:Svetlana Yefimenko
Discussant:
Umney Lounge
14:00
Negotiating ethnicity and identity in the communist and post-communist prison – from gulag to the present day
Negotiating ethnicity and identity in the communist and post-communist prison – from gulag to the present day
Chair:Melanie Ilic
Discussant:Melanie Ilic
CWB Syndicate Room 1
Intellectual History across the Revolutionary Divide
Intellectual History across the Revolutionary Divide
Chair:Ben Phillips
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 2
Society on Stage: Opera and Ballet
Society on Stage: Opera and Ballet
Chair:Tara Wheelwright
Discussant:
J8
Communist-era Repression and its Legacy in the Czechoslovak Context
Communist-era Repression and its Legacy in the Czechoslovak Context
Chair:Julia Sutton-Mattocks
Discussant:
Seminar Room
14:00
Contesting Official Discourses in Contemporary Russia
Contesting Official Discourses in Contemporary Russia
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room A
Politics and memory
Politics and memory
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room B
Politics and Central Asia
Politics and Central Asia
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room 4
14:00
Heart of Darkness: Russia’s war against Ukraine through the eyes of a volunteer and researcher
Heart of Darkness: Russia’s war against Ukraine through the eyes of a volunteer and researcher
Chair:Alexander Smoljanski
Discussant:
Teaching Room 7
14:00
14:10 14:10 14:10 14:10 14:10 14:10
14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20
14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30
14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40
14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50
15:00 15:00 15:00 15:00 15:00 15:00
15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10
15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20
15:30 Coffee/tea 15:30 15:30 15:30 15:30 15:30
15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40
15:50 15:50 15:50 15:50 15:50 15:50
16:00
Roundtable: Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union, and African Decolonization: New Perspectives
Roundtable: Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union, and African Decolonization: New Perspectives
Chair:tbc tbc
Discussant:
Auditorium
Authoritarian politics
Authoritarian politics
Chair:George Gilbert
Discussant:
Umney Theatre
Hegemonic Mobilisations through the Politics of Time and Space in Central and Eastern Europe
Hegemonic Mobilisations through the Politics of Time and Space in Central and Eastern Europe
Chair:Ilana Hartikainen
Discussant:TBD TBD
CWB Plenary
Filmmaking and construction of cultural and environmental identities
Filmmaking and construction of cultural and environmental identities
Chair:Meghanne Barker
Discussant:
JCR
International politics and empires
International politics and empires
Chair:Anna Novikov
Discussant:
Music Room
16:00
Energy politics
Energy politics
Chair:Michael Denison
Discussant:
Auditorium Lounge
Dostoevsky in Dialogue
Dostoevsky in Dialogue
Chair:Sarah Hudspith
Discussant:
Games Room
Echoes from the Late-Soviet Underground: Continuations and Consequences on Post-Soviet Culture
Echoes from the Late-Soviet Underground: Continuations and Consequences on Post-Soviet Culture
Chair:Maria Engström
Discussant:Maria Engström
Garden Room
Finding their Way: Literary Strategies of Female Writers
Finding their Way: Literary Strategies of Female Writers
Chair:Alexander Ledenev
Discussant:Natalia Blichsh
Linnett Room
Russian and Soviet Cultural Associations in the 20th and 21st centuries: Soft Power and the Promotion of Culture and Literature
Russian and Soviet Cultural Associations in the 20th and 21st centuries: Soft Power and the Promotion of Culture and Literature
Chair:George Bocean
Discussant:Christina Karakepeli
Umney Lounge
16:00
From the Old Geographical Borders to New Social Boundaries: Azerbaijan at the Cultural crossroads.
From the Old Geographical Borders to New Social Boundaries: Azerbaijan at the Cultural crossroads.
Chair:Yelena Abdullayeva
Discussant:Alexander Morrison
CWB Syndicate Room 1
Western Entanglemnts in East/Central Europe
Western Entanglemnts in East/Central Europe
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 2
Crossing Borders: Culture and Social Mobility in the 16-18th century Eastern Europe's Periphery
Crossing Borders: Culture and Social Mobility in the 16-18th century Eastern Europe's Periphery
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
CWB Syndicate Room 3
Cold War Czechoslovakia and Britain: Experiences and Perspectives from Exiles, Officials and Students
Cold War Czechoslovakia and Britain: Experiences and Perspectives from Exiles, Officials and Students
Chair:Milada Polišenská
Discussant:
J8
16:00
Economic Aspect of Socialist Transformation
Economic Aspect of Socialist Transformation
Chair:TBC TBC
Discussant:
Teaching Room A
Gender and Coloniality in the Soviet and Post-Soviet Spaces
Gender and Coloniality in the Soviet and Post-Soviet Spaces
Chair:Guzel Yusupova
Discussant:
Teaching Room 5
Generational Experiences of Post-Soviet Transformation in Lithuania
Generational Experiences of Post-Soviet Transformation in Lithuania
Chair:Melanie Ilic
Discussant:Laima Zilinskiene
Teaching Room 6
16:00
Workshop: Developing Advanced Language Proficiency and Expertise in Eurasian Studies for the Job Market
Workshop: Developing Advanced Language Proficiency and Expertise in Eurasian Studies for the Job Market in the Government and the Private Sector.
Chair:Basil Bessonhoff
Discussant:
Teaching Room 7
16:00
16:10 16:10 16:10 16:10 16:10 16:10
16:20 16:20 16:20 16:20 16:20 16:20
16:30 16:30 16:30 16:30 16:30 16:30
16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40
16:50 16:50 16:50 16:50 16:50 16:50
17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00
17:10 17:10 17:10 17:10 17:10 17:10
17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20
17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30
17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40
Keynote 2
Professor Andrea Pető (Central European University)
Auditorium
17:50 17:50 17:50 17:50 17:50 17:50
18:00 18:00 18:00 18:00 18:00 18:00
18:10 18:10 18:10 18:10 18:10 18:10
18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20
18:30 18:30 18:30 18:30 18:30 18:30
18:40 18:40 18:40 18:40 18:40 18:40
18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50
19:00 19:00 19:00 19:00 19:00 19:00
19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10
19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20
19:30 19:30 19:30 19:30 19:30 19:30
19:40 19:40 19:40 19:40 19:40 19:40
19:50 19:50 19:50 19:50 19:50 19:50
20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00
20:10 20:10 20:10 20:10 20:10 20:10
20:20 20:20 20:20 20:20 20:20 20:20
20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30
20:40 20:40 20:40 20:40 20:40 20:40
20:50 20:50 20:50 20:50 20:50 20:50
21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00
21:10 21:10 21:10 21:10 21:10 21:10
21:20 21:20 21:20 21:20 21:20 21:20
21:30 21:30 21:30 21:30 21:30 21:30
21:40 21:40 21:40 21:40 21:40 21:40
21:50 21:50 21:50 21:50 21:50 21:50
22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00