8 April
9 April
Tuesday 10 April
11 April
Presentation Keynote Chair Plenary Keynote Forum /
Workshop
Exhibitor
[Schedule with Sessions only]
DAY 2
Great Hall, Arts CentreStream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology MainStream 2 - Llandinam A6Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 MainStream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)Students Union Building
DAY 4
DAY 2
Great Hall, Arts CentreStream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology MainStream 2 - Llandinam A6Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 MainStream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)Students Union Building
DAY 4
08:00 Registration 08:00
08:05 08:05
08:10 08:10
08:15 08:15
08:20 08:20
08:25 08:25
08:30 08:30
08:35 08:35
08:40 08:40
08:45 08:45
08:50 08:50
08:55 08:55
09:00 Tryps & Leish Cell & Molecular Biology II
Chairs: Prof Wendy Gibson, University of Bristol 
Post-transcriptional regulation of the Trypanosoma brucei cell cycle
09:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Dr Michael Urbaniak, Lancaster University 

In Vitro Characterization of a compound capable of arresting T. Cruzi cell cycle without affecting parasite viability
09:30 (15 mins)
Mr Adalberto Miguel de Araújo Júnior, Federal University of São Paulo 

Decoding the network of Trypanosoma brucei proteins that determines sensitivity to apolipoprotein-L1
09:45 (15 mins)
Dr Sam Alsford, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

Chemical-mediated transfection meets Parasitology: Trypanosomatids as proof-of-concept for the technology
10:00 (15 mins)
Dr Francisco Olmo, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

ERAD and disposal of misfolded GPI-anchored proteins in Trypanosoma brucei
10:15 (15 mins)
Dr Calvin Tiengwe, SUNY Buffalo 
Public Engagement with Science
Chairs: Dr Jo Hamilton, Institute of Biological Sciences Dr Helen Price, Keele University 
From Parasites to Public Engagement and Impact
09:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Sheena Cruickshank, University of Manchester 

Ticks: getting the bite right
09:30 (30 mins)
Prof Richard Wall, University of Bristol 

The challenge of Malaria
10:00 (30 mins)
Prof Paul Horrocks, Institute for Science and Technology in Medicine 
Helminths: Immuno-modulation
Chairs: Prof Alex Loukas, James Cook University 
Helminths and other environmental factors shaping the immune response: consequences
09:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Maria Yazdanbakhsh, Leiden University Medical Center 
Antigenic cross-reactivity between Schistosoma mansoni and allergens: a possible alternative explanation for the hygiene hypothesis
09:30 (15 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Mike Doenhoff, University of Nottingham 

Unravelling early host intestinal epithelia interactions with whipworms using intestinal organoids
09:45 (15 mins)
Dr Maria Adelaida Duque-Correa, Wellcome Sanger Institute 

Antigenic targets of IgG1-associated anti-fecundity immunity against Schistosoma haematobium
10:00 (15 mins)
Miss Rebecca Oettle, University of Cambridge 

Infection-state independent moderation of Th2 inflammation and inflammatory-associated lymphatic remodelling by tetracyclines in pre-clinical lymphatic filariasis pathology models
10:15 (15 mins)
Dr Stephen Cross, Liverpool school of tropical medicine 
Ecological Parasitology II
Chairs: Dr Katie O'Dwyer, Home 
The world in an oyster - biological invasions and their impact on parasite-host interactions
09:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Dr David Thieltges, NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research 

The role of the urban environment in shaping parasite communities of red foxes in Edinburgh
09:30 (15 mins)
Miss Lisa Gecchele, The University of Edinburgh 

Ecological and population-level drivers of gastrointestinal parasitism in the Genus Papio: a meta-analysis
09:45 (15 mins)
Miss Cassandra Raby, University of Liverpool 

Parasite-mediated effects of an invasive fish on native brown trout
10:00 (15 mins)
Ms Paula Tierney, Zoology Department, Trinity College 

Infected crayfish play it safe: Aphanomyces astaci reduces crayfish movement on land
10:15 (15 mins)
Mr Rhidian Thomas, Cardiff University 
Veterinary Parasitology - Diagnostics & Therapeutics Sponsor - Techion
Chairs: Prof John Ellis, University of Technology Sydney  Dr Justin Pachebat, IBERS, Aberystwyth University 
Current innovations in parasite diagnostics – what does the future look like?
09:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Greg Mirams, Techion Group Ltd 

Molecular detection of fancy birds parasites for clinical diagnosis and epidemiology
09:30 (15 mins)
Prof Muhammad Fiaz Qamar, University of Veterinary & Animal Sciences 

On the importance of validating diagnostic RT-PCR assays for Dientamoeba fragilis and other gastrointestinal pathogens of human and veterinary importance
09:45 (15 mins)
Prof John Ellis, University of Technology Sydney  

Isolation and characterization of novel reagents using phage display technique for detection of pathogenic Acanthamoeba
10:00 (15 mins)
Prof Tim Paget, University of Sunderland 

Evaluation of oxfendazole in the treatment of zoonotic Onchocerca lupi infection in dogs
10:15 (15 mins)
Dr Vito Colella, University of Bari 
09:00
09:05 09:05
09:10 09:10
09:15 09:15
09:20 09:20
09:25 09:25
09:30 09:30
09:35 09:35
09:40 09:40
09:45 09:45
09:50 09:50
09:55 09:55
10:00 10:00
10:05 10:05
10:10 10:10
10:15 10:15
10:20 10:20
10:25 10:25
10:30 Coffee Break 10:30
10:35 10:35
10:40 10:40
10:45 10:45
10:50 10:50
10:55 10:55
11:00 11:00
11:05 11:05
11:10 11:10
11:15 Plenary III
Chairs: Prof Peter Preiser, Nanyang Technological University 
Genetic modification of Plasmodium for malaria vaccine development
11:15 (45 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Dr Shahid Khan, Leiden University Medical Center 
11:15
11:20 11:20
11:25 11:25
11:30 11:30
11:35 11:35
11:40 11:40
11:45 11:45
11:50 11:50
11:55 11:55
12:00 Plenary IV
Chairs: Prof Peter Preiser, Nanyang Technological University 
Tsetse and trypanosomes
12:00 (45 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Wendy Gibson, University of Bristol 
12:00
12:05 12:05
12:10 12:10
12:15 12:15
12:20 12:20
12:25 12:25
12:30 12:30
12:35 12:35
12:40 12:40
12:45 Meet the Editors Workshop. NOTE LOCATION: Great Hall
12:45 (75 mins)
WormBase Training Session: Location: LL Computer Room B23 (100)
12:45 (75 mins)
Lunch Break 12:45
12:50 12:50
12:55 12:55
13:00 13:00
13:05 13:05
13:10 13:10
13:15 13:15
13:20 13:20
13:25 13:25
13:30 13:30
13:35 13:35
13:40 13:40
13:45 13:45
13:50 13:50
13:55 13:55
14:00 Host -Vector- Parasite Interactions I
Chairs: Dr Alvaro Acosta-Serrano, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine 
The cell cycle and the distinct antioxidant defence mechanisms of Trypanosoma rangeli
14:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Edmundo Grisard, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina 

Complementary paths to Chagas disease elimination: the impact of combining vector control with aetiological treatment
14:30 (15 mins)
Prof Maria-Gloria Basanez, Imperial College London, Faculty of Medicine 

Parallel sexual and parasexual population genomic structure in Trypanosoma cruzi
14:45 (15 mins)
Mr Philipp Schwabl, University of Glasgow 

Revisiting the intracellular cycle of Trypanosoma cruzi in chronically infected animals
15:00 (15 mins)
Dr Martin Taylor, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

Fatal progression of experimental visceral leishmaniasis is associated with secondary infection by commensal bacteria and severe anaemia.
15:15 (15 mins)
Dr Michael Lewis, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 
Protozoa: Cell Biology & Immunology II - Sponsored by William Powell
Chairs: Mr Miguel Prudencio, IMM Lisboa 
Host cell cytosolic immune response during Plasmodium liver stage development
14:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Dr Volker Heussler, Bern University  
Malaria parasite cycling: in and out of erythrocytes
14:30 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Dr Tony Holder, The Francis Crick Institute 

Comparative pathogenicity of Brazilian, Caribbean and European isolates of Toxoplasma gondii
15:00 (15 mins)
Dr Clare Hamilton, Moredun Research Institute 

Plasmodium falciparum-infected red blood cells and serum taken from patients with malaria cause pathological alterations in the blood brain barrier
15:15 (15 mins)
Miss Nana Efua Andoh, Keele University 
Omics I. Sponsor - WORMBASE Parasite
Chairs: Prof Cornelis Hokke, Leiden University Medical Center 
‘Drugging’ Liver Fluke into the 21st Century
14:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Aaron Maule, Queen's University Belfast 

G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) in the liver fluke, Fasciola hepatica
14:30 (15 mins)
Dr Paul McVeigh, Queen's University Belfast 

Determining anti-glycan antibody responses to Haemonchus contortus Barbervax vaccine using glycan array screening.
14:45 (15 mins)
Mrs Eve Hanks, University of Glasgow 

Chromatin structure changes are essential for life cycle progression of the human parasite Schistosoma mansoni
15:00 (15 mins)
Prof Christoph Grunau, UMR5244 University of Perpignan/CNRS 
Ecological Parasitology: Molecular Ecology and Evolution of Parasites
Chairs: Prof Joe Jackson, University of Salford 
Determinants of genetic structure and diversity patterns in parasite population
14:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Ms Isabel Blasco-Costa, Natural History Museum of Geneva 

Xenomonitoring of schistosomiasis transmission on Pemba Island (Zanzibar)
14:30 (15 mins)
Mr Tom Pennance, Natural History Museum 

Totiviruses, parasites and everything else
14:45 (15 mins)
Mr Ahmad Garziz, Bangor Unversity  

Parasitic feminisation of crustaceans
15:00 (15 mins)
Dr Joseph Ironside, Aberystwyth University 

Patterns of genetic variation in the parasitic nematode Strongyloides ratti.
15:15 (15 mins)
Miss Rebecca Cole, University of Bristol 
Veterinary Parasitology Symposium - Arthropod Ectoparasites and Vectors. Sponsor - MSD Animal Health
Chairs: Prof Richard Wall, University of Bristol 
Thelazia callipaeda: from oriental to European eyeworm
14:00 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Domenico Otranto, University of Bari 

Molecular Epidemiology of Tick-Borne Haemoparasites in Nigerian Sheep
14:30 (15 mins)
Mr Babagana Mohammed Adam, University of Salford 

Ecological niche modelling of Phortica variegata and the potential for Thelazia callipaeda introduction to the UK
14:45 (15 mins)
Dr John Graham-Brown, Infection Biology, University of Liverpool 

The Prevalence and distribution of Babesia and Borrelia pathogens in ticks infesting domestic dogs in the UK
15:00 (15 mins)
Dr Swaid Abdullah, University of Bristol 

Optimisation of an on-hen feeding device for all hematophagous life stages of poultry red mite: a tool for mite control evaluation.
15:15 (15 mins)
Dr Francesca Nunn, Moredun Research Institute 
14:00
14:05 14:05
14:10 14:10
14:15 14:15
14:20 14:20
14:25 14:25
14:30 14:30
14:35 14:35
14:40 14:40
14:45 14:45
14:50 14:50
14:55 14:55
15:00 15:00
15:05 15:05
15:10 15:10
15:15 15:15
15:20 15:20
15:25 15:25
15:30 Coffee Break 15:30
15:35 15:35
15:40 15:40
15:45 15:45
15:50 15:50
15:55 15:55
16:00 16:00
16:05 16:05
16:10 16:10
16:15 Host -Vector- Parasite Interactions II
Chairs: Prof George Dimopoulos, Johns Hopkins University, Bloomberg School of Public Health 
A second uninfected blood meal in sand flies promotes reverse metacyclogenesis and Leishmania replication.
16:15 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Dr Jesus Valenzuela, NIAID 

The mRNA-bound proteome of Leishmania is stage-regulated with little correlation to transcriptome or whole proteome expression
16:45 (15 mins)
Dr Pegine Walrad, University of York 

Differential expression of Vitamin D related genes in Macular vs. Polymorphic Post Kala-azar Dermal Leishmaniasis
17:00 (15 mins)
Miss Srija Moulik, Institute of PG Medical Education and Research 

Comparative metabolism of Trypanosoma brucei brucei and the livestock trypanosome T. congolense
17:15 (15 mins)
Dr Pieter Steketee, The Roslin Institute 

Curative Benznidazole treatment in the acute stage of Trypanosoma cruzi infection prevents the development of chronic cardiac fibrosis
17:30 (15 mins)
Dr Amanda Francisco, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 
Protozoa: Cell Biology & Immunology III Sponsor -Life Sciences Research Network Wales
Chairs: Dr Volker Heussler, Bern University  
Pre-Clinical and Early Clinical Evaluation of a Plasmodium berghei Sporozoite-Based Malaria Vaccine
16:15 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Mr Miguel Prudencio, IMM Lisboa 
Differential location and interactions of PfRH1 processing products during merozoite invasion
16:45 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Peter Preiser, Nanyang Technological University 

Plasmodium falciparum infected erythrocytes from cerebral malaria cases bind preferentially to brain microvascular endothelium; a study in Malawian children
17:15 (15 mins)
Dr Janet Storm, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine 

IgG and IgE responses to Plasmodium falciparum and intestinal parasites antigens in Mozambican children
17:30 (15 mins)
Ms Rebeca Santano, Barcelona Institute for Global Health 

Magnitude of the inflammatory response to parasite infection differentiates calf and adult bovine monocytes
17:45 (15 mins)
Dr Parul Sharma, University of Nottingham 
Helminths: Drug Discovery & Resistance II. Sponsored by Life Sciences Research Network Wales.
Chairs: Dr Raymond Pierce, CIIL, Pasteur Institute of Lille 
Genetic and molecular basis of triclabendazole resistance in Fasciola hepatica
16:15 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Jane Hodgkinson, UOL 

Development of a long-term Brugia malayi lymphatic endothelial cell co-culture system and its validation as an alternative to in vivo screening for anti-Wolbachia drug assessment
16:45 (15 mins)
Miss Amy Marriott, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine  

G-quadruplexes in the parasitic platyhelminth Schistosoma mansoni: identification and anthelmintic drugability
17:15 (15 mins)
Miss Holly Craven, Aberystwyth Univeristy 

Anthelmintic action of triclabendazole in vivo in juvenile tropical liver fluke, Fasciola gigantica: a scanning and transmission electron microscope study
17:30 (15 mins)
Dr Ahammed Shareef, PSMO College 

The first industrial scale screen of 1.3 million compounds against Wolbachia identifies five promising new leads for the treatment of lymphatic filariasis and onchocerciasis
17:45 (10 mins)
Ms Rachel Clare, LSTM 
Ecological Parasitology: Aquatic Parasitology I
Chairs: Prof Sarah Culloty, University College Cork 
Parasite resistance: from genes to ecosystems
16:15 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Dr Chrisophe Eizaguirre, Queen Mary, University of London 

The ecological role of trematode parasites in aquatic food webs: a case study in a subarctic lake
16:45 (15 mins)
Mrs Miroslava Soldanova, Biology Centre, Czech Academy of Sciences 

Vertical transmission and drivers of myxozoan distributions
17:00 (15 mins)
Dr Paolo Ruggeri, Natural History Museum 

The global success of monogeneans: more than just a fluke
17:15 (15 mins)
Dr Jo James, Environment Agency 

Rapid test to detect the infection load of the parasite, Anguillicola crassus, in the European eel, Anguilla anguilla.
17:30 (15 mins)
Mr Michele De Noia, glasgow University 
Veterinary Parasitology Symposium - Livestock Parasitology. Sponsor - Ridgeway Research
Chairs: Prof Joanne Webster, Royal Veterinary College 
Back to the Drawing Board - Basic Science improving Prospects for Control of Liver Fluke in Ruminants
16:15 (30 mins)
Keynote Speaker: Prof Grace Mulcahy, UCD Conway 

The impact of acute and chronic infections by parasitic helminths on the faecal microbiota of UK Thoroughbred horses
16:45 (10 mins)
Dr Laura Peachey, University of Cambridge 

The clinical importance of Fasciola hepatica infection in horses
16:55 (10 mins)
Dr Alison Howell, University of Liverpool 

Neuropeptide Biology in Fasciola hepatica
17:05 (10 mins)
Mr Duncan Wells, QUB 

Biomarkers of triclabendazole efficacy against Fasciola hepatica
17:15 (10 mins)
Miss Clare Collett, Aberystwyth University 

Examining the presence and function of tuft cells in ovine abomasum tissue following parasitic nematode infection
17:25 (10 mins)
Miss Katie Hildersley, Moredun Research Institute 
16:15
16:20 16:20
16:25 16:25
16:30 16:30
16:35 16:35
16:40 16:40
16:45 16:45
16:50 16:50
16:55 16:55
17:00 17:00
17:05 17:05
17:10 17:10
17:15 17:15
17:20 17:20
17:25 17:25
17:30 17:30
17:35 17:35
17:40 17:40
17:45 Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
17:45
17:50 17:50
17:55 17:55
18:00 18:00
18:05 18:05
18:10 18:10
18:15 18:15
18:20 18:20
18:25 18:25
18:30 18:30
18:35 18:35
18:40 18:40
18:45 18:45
18:50 18:50
18:55 18:55
19:00 19:00
19:05 19:05
19:10 19:10
19:15 19:15
19:20 19:20
19:25 19:25
19:30 19:30
19:35 19:35
19:40 19:40
19:45 19:45
19:50 19:50
19:55 19:55
20:00 Conference Dinner & Party, Great Hall, Arts Centre 20:00
20:05 20:05
20:10 20:10
20:15 20:15
20:20 20:20
20:25 20:25
20:30 20:30
20:35 20:35
20:40 20:40
20:45 20:45
20:50 20:50
20:55 20:55
21:00 21:00