8 April
9 April
Tuesday 10 April
11 April
Presentation Keynote Chair Plenary Keynote Forum /
Workshop
Exhibitor
[Schedule with Presentations]
DAY 2
Great Hall, Arts CentreStream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology MainStream 2 - Llandinam A6Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 MainStream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)Students Union Building
DAY 4
DAY 2
Great Hall, Arts CentreStream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology MainStream 2 - Llandinam A6Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 MainStream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)Students Union Building
DAY 4
08:00 Registration 08:00
08:10 08:10
08:20 08:20
08:30 08:30
08:40 08:40
08:50 08:50
09:00 Tryps & Leish Cell & Molecular Biology II
Chairs: Prof Wendy Gibson, University of Bristol 
Public Engagement with Science
Chairs: Dr Jo Hamilton, Institute of Biological Sciences Dr Helen Price, Keele University 
Helminths: Immuno-modulation
Chairs: Prof Alex Loukas, James Cook University 
Ecological Parasitology II
Chairs: Dr Katie O'Dwyer, Home 
Veterinary Parasitology - Diagnostics & Therapeutics Sponsor - Techion
Chairs: Prof John Ellis, University of Technology Sydney  Dr Justin Pachebat, IBERS, Aberystwyth University 
09:00
09:10 09:10
09:20 09:20
09:30 09:30
09:40 09:40
09:50 09:50
10:00 10:00
10:10 10:10
10:20 10:20
10:30 Coffee Break 10:30
10:40 10:40
10:50 10:50
11:00 11:00
11:10 11:10
Plenary III
Chairs: Prof Peter Preiser, Nanyang Technological University 
11:20 11:20
11:30 11:30
11:40 11:40
11:50 11:50
12:00 Plenary IV
Chairs: Prof Peter Preiser, Nanyang Technological University 
12:00
12:10 12:10
12:20 12:20
12:30 12:30
12:40 12:40
Meet the Editors Workshop. NOTE LOCATION: Great Hall
12:45 (75 mins)
WormBase Training Session: Location: LL Computer Room B23 (100)
12:45 (75 mins)
Lunch Break
12:50 12:50
13:00 13:00
13:10 13:10
13:20 13:20
13:30 13:30
13:40 13:40
13:50 13:50
14:00 Host -Vector- Parasite Interactions I
Chairs: Dr Alvaro Acosta-Serrano, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine 
Protozoa: Cell Biology & Immunology II - Sponsored by William Powell
Chairs: Mr Miguel Prudencio, IMM Lisboa 
Omics I. Sponsor - WORMBASE Parasite
Chairs: Prof Cornelis Hokke, Leiden University Medical Center 
Ecological Parasitology: Molecular Ecology and Evolution of Parasites
Chairs: Prof Joe Jackson, University of Salford 
Veterinary Parasitology Symposium - Arthropod Ectoparasites and Vectors. Sponsor - MSD Animal Health
Chairs: Prof Richard Wall, University of Bristol 
14:00
14:10 14:10
14:20 14:20
14:30 14:30
14:40 14:40
14:50 14:50
15:00 15:00
15:10 15:10
15:20 15:20
15:30 Coffee Break 15:30
15:40 15:40
15:50 15:50
16:00 16:00
16:10 16:10
Host -Vector- Parasite Interactions II
Chairs: Prof George Dimopoulos, Johns Hopkins University, Bloomberg School of Public Health 
Protozoa: Cell Biology & Immunology III Sponsor -Life Sciences Research Network Wales
Chairs: Dr Volker Heussler, Bern University  
Helminths: Drug Discovery & Resistance II. Sponsored by Life Sciences Research Network Wales.
Chairs: Dr Raymond Pierce, CIIL, Pasteur Institute of Lille 
Ecological Parasitology: Aquatic Parasitology I
Chairs: Prof Sarah Culloty, University College Cork 
Veterinary Parasitology Symposium - Livestock Parasitology. Sponsor - Ridgeway Research
Chairs: Prof Joanne Webster, Royal Veterinary College 
16:20 16:20
16:30 16:30
16:40 16:40
16:50 16:50
17:00 17:00
17:10 17:10
17:20 17:20
17:30 17:30
17:40 17:40
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union
17:45 (120 mins)
17:50 17:50
18:00 18:00
18:10 18:10
18:20 18:20
18:30 18:30
18:40 18:40
18:50 18:50
19:00 19:00
19:10 19:10
19:20 19:20
19:30 19:30
19:40 19:40
19:50 19:50
20:00 Conference Dinner & Party, Great Hall, Arts Centre 20:00
20:10 20:10
20:20 20:20
20:30 20:30
20:40 20:40
20:50 20:50
21:00 21:00