Programme : Presentations by Presenter

Ms Udo Abah

Mr Mahmoud Abdelaziz

Mr Yusuf Abdullahi

Mr Yasir Abu-Omar

Mr Benjamin Adams

Ms Mary Agnew

Consent guidance
Mon13  Mar04:10pm(20 mins)
Ms Mary Agnew  

Mr Enoch Akowuah

Update from the MAVRIC Trial
Tue14  Mar09:30am(30 mins)
Mr Enoch Akowuah  
Session : Minimal Access

Mr Ahmed Al-Adhami

Prize giving and closing comments
Sun12  Mar06:55pm(5 mins)
Mr Ahmed Al-Adhami  
Session : Trainees Meeting
Room: Studio

Mr Jason Ali

Prof Kyriakos Anastasiadis

Mr Jon Anderson

Mr David Anderson

Mrs Brenda Andrews

Prof Gianni Angelini

Mrs Cecilia Anim

Dr Syed Faaz Ashraf

Mr Sanjay Asopa

Dr Kate Atkinson

Ms Helen Ballantyne

Mr Damian Balmforth

Ms Christina Bannister

Mrs Monica Barbosa

Ms Tara Bartley

Miss Aleksandra Bartnik

Dr Mohamad Bashir

AVIATOR discussion
Mon13  Mar09:40am(15 mins)
Dr Mohamad Bashir  

Mr Tim Batchelor

Rory Beattie

Dr Miles Behan

Miss Elizabeth Belcher

Dr Reda Belhaj

Mr Sean Bello

Dr Mark Bennett

Dr Daniel Betney

Mr Rajdeep Bilkhu

Mr David Bleetman

Ms Karen Booth

Dr Michael Borger

AVIATOR Discussion
Mon13  Mar09:10am(10 mins)
Dr Michael Borger  

Mrs Diana Borthwick

Dr Giacomo Bortolussi

Mr Anthony Bradley

Ms Rachel Brown

Mr Silviu Buderi

Miss Clare Burdett

Miss Clare Burdett

Miss Clare Burdett

Ms Alison Carey

Mrs Caroline Carman

Mr Edward Caruana

Dr Vincenzo Caruso

Dr Robert Cerfolio

Jacob Chacko

Introduction and summary of developments
Sun12  Mar05:00pm(5 mins)
Jacob Chacko  
Session : Trainees Meeting
Room: Studio
Prize giving and closing comments
Sun12  Mar06:55pm(5 mins)
Jacob Chacko  
Session : Trainees Meeting
Room: Studio

Miss Carol Chau

Ms Jeesoo Choi

Mr Mohammed Fiyaz Chowdhry

Mr Tang Chu Yik

Dr Paul Clift

Dr Andrew Cook

NIHR
Mon13  Mar11:50am(10 mins)
Dr Andrew Cook Dr Andrew Cook  
Room: Auditorium

Mr Aman Coonar

Mr Graham Cooper

Looking Ahead
Tue14  Mar01:26pm(10 mins)
Mr Graham Cooper  
Room: Auditorium

Mr Subir Datta

Miss Francesca D'Auria

Mr Alan Dawson

Mr Alan Dawson

Mr Theo de By

Mr Paulo De Sousa

Dr Herbert Decaluwe

Mr Ramana Dhannapuneni

Mr Mohammad Diab

Prof Gilles Dreyfus

Mr Nigel Drury

Ms Eleanor Dunnett

Ms Eleanor Dunnett

Mr Joel Dunning

Mr John J Dunning

Mr Joel Dunning

Miss Lisa-Jayne Edwards

Mr Chris Efthymiou

Mrs Clair Ellis

Mr Mohamed ElSaegh

Prof Christian Etz

Miss Betsy Evans

Hazem Fallouh

Mr Shakil Farid

Miss Marika Fava

Ms Antonella Ferrara

Mr Mark Field

Marcela Fiuza

Catherine Fowler

Mrs Jo-anne Fowles

ECMO Plenary
Tue14  Mar09:40am(20 mins)
Mrs Jo-anne Fowles  
Room: Hall 2B

Mr Daniel Fudulu

Dr Clare Gerada

Mr Anthony Gershlick

Ms Maire Gilhooly

Mr Suresh Giritharan

Dr Julia Glizevskaja

Mr Andrew Goodwin

Miss Petra Grehan

Mr Rafael Guerrero

Mr Philemon Gukop

Dr Rune Haaverstad

Mr Ahmed Habib

Dr Miguel Haime

Mr Frank Halfwerk

Sara Hanif

Mr Yama Haqzad

Dr Eshelle Hara

Mr Amer Harky

Mr Alfred Hing

Mrs Dot Homan

Mr Neil Howell

Mr Azar Hussain

Mr Jonathan Hyde

Trainee open discussion
Sun12  Mar05:40pm(45 mins)
Mr Jonathan Hyde  
Session : Trainees Meeting
Room: Studio

Prof Marjan Jahangiri

Ms Katrijn Jansen

Miss Shruti Jayakumar

Mr David Jenkins

Mr Sion Jones

Mr Tim Jones

Ms Minija Joseph

Ms Salma Kadiri

Dr Pieter Kappetein

Mr Ashok Kar

Mr Simon Kendall

Approve new members
Tue14  Mar02:15pm(5 mins)
Mr Simon Kendall Mr Simon Kendall  
Room: Auditorium

Prof Sir Bruce Keogh

Mr Maziar Khorsandi

Amir Khosravi

Dr Andrew Klein

Vasileios Kouritas

Mrs Bhuvaneswari Krishnamoorthy

Mr Kulvinder Lall

SCTS accounts
Tue14  Mar01:36pm(5 mins)
Mr Kulvinder Lall  
Room: Auditorium

Mrs Natalie Lambie

Dr Joseph Lamelas

Mr Royce HF Law

Mr Bertie Leigh

Ms Maria Leung

Dr Martin Lewis

Mr Eric Lim

Innovate or Perish
Tue14  Mar11:30am(15 mins)
Mr Eric Lim Mr Eric Lim  
Session : Lung Cancer

Mr Joshil Lodhia

Dr Alex Looseley

Prof Roberto Lorusso

Mr Chris Lovejoy

Ms Deirdre Lovell

Dr Heyman Luckraz

Dr Caitlin Malone

Dr Ganesh Manoharan

Prof Giovanni Mariscalco

Prof Gilbert Massard

Philip McAdam

Dr Feidhlim McGivney

Prof Richard McWilliams

Mr Vipin Mehta

Miss Emily Middleton

Ms Janet Mills

Mr Neil Moat

Mrs Liana Montgomery

Dr Marc Moon

Mr Narain Moorjani

SCTS operative video competition
Sun12  Mar06:25pm(30 mins)
Mr Narain Moorjani Mr Narain Moorjani  
Session : Trainees Meeting
Room: Studio

Mr Narain Moorjani

Prof Mike Morgan

Prof Dion Morton

Dr Dan Muller

Dr Mohammed Munavvar

Prof Gavin Murphy

Has practice changed post TITRE?
Mon13  Mar04:45pm(15 mins)
Prof Gavin Murphy  
Session : Blood

Mrs Sarah Murray

Mrs Sarah Murray

Dr Sacha Mussot

Mr Apostolos Nakas

Dr Marco Nardini

Mr Samer Nashef

Mr Omar Nawaytou

Mr M. Asghar Nawaz

Mr Dumbor Ngaage

Mr Mayooran Nithiananthan

Mr Sunil Ohri

Mr Lawrence Okiror

Miss Ping Ong

Prof Aung Oo

AVIATOR Discussion
Mon13  Mar09:20am(10 mins)
Prof Aung Oo  

Dr Isabelle Opitz

Surgery for stage IIIa lung cancer
Tue14  Mar11:45am(15 mins)
Dr Isabelle Opitz Dr Isabelle Opitz  
Session : Lung Cancer

Mr Laurence Orchard

Ms Nicola Oswald

Mr Kok Weng Ow

Mr Richard Page

Mr Konstantinos Papagiannopoulos

Prof G. Alexander Patterson

Mr Giordano Perin

Dr Steffen Pfeiffer

Miss Ana-Catarina Pinho-Gomes

Miss Manuela Pizzuti

Mrs Anie Ponnaberanam

Dr David Powell

Dr Sotirios Prapas

Dr Chiara Proli

Dr Mindaugas Rackauskas

Dr Giuseppe Raffa

Mr Rajani Rajnish

Dr Faiz Ramjankhan

Prof Marco Ranucci

Dr Filippo Rapetto

Mr Sridhar Rathinam

SCTS operative video competition
Sun12  Mar06:25pm(30 mins)
Mr Sridhar Rathinam Mr Sridhar Rathinam  
Session : Trainees Meeting
Room: Studio

Mr Sridhar Rathinam

Dr Thomas Reeves

Mr Syed Rehman

Ms Victoria Rizzo

Mr Daniel Robb

Melissa Rochon

Mr Luke Rogers

Mr Marius Roman

Mr Nikhil Sahdev

Mr Yousuf Salmasi

Dr Julie Sanders

Dr Marc Schepens

Dr Katharina Schulte

Prof Geert Willem Schurink

Dr Giuseppe Filiberto Serraino

Mr Michael Shackcloth

Mr Rajesh Shah

Rosalind Simpson

Mr Sanjeet Singh Singh

Mr Robert Slight

Intercollegiate Board Exam Update
Sun12  Mar05:35pm(5 mins)
Mr Robert Slight  
Session : Trainees Meeting
Room: Studio

Ms Tracey Smailes

Mrs Kathryn Ann Smith

Mr Manish Soni

Mr Cristiano Spadaccio

Mr Martin Spencer

Mrs Pien Spoor

Dr Andrea Spyropoulos

Miss Lakshmi Srinivasan

Mr Steven Stamenkovic

Mrs Rona Suelo - Calanao

Prof Lars Svensson

Mr Joseph Tarrant

Prof James Tatoulis

Dr Justin Tay

Prof Ken Taylor

Prof Le Ngoc Thanh

Mr Thomas Theologou

Dr Puwadon Thitivaraporn

Miss Donalda Thomson

Mr Tapfumaneyi Tiyenga

Dr William Toff

Mr Jimmy Toh

Mr Uday Trivedi

Mr Geoffrey Tsang

Mr Steven Tsui

James Turner

Mrs Karen Turner

Prof Rakesh Uppal

Mr Ricky Vaja

Mr Vasileios Valtzoglou

Ms Carin van Doorn

Mr Richard van Valen

Rajam Venkateswaran

Dr Federico Venuta

Dr Sara Volpi

Mrs Lisa Warden

Mr Frank Wells

Mr Douglas West

Mr Steve Westaby

Mr George Whittaker

Mr Wil Woan

Heart Valve Voice
Mon13  Mar02:05pm(20 mins)
Mr Wil Woan  
Room: Hall 2B

Ms Heather Wyman

Ms Bethan Yates

Mr Martin Yates

Mr Ivan Yim

Mr Christopher Young

Mr Pouya Youssefi

Dr Mustafa Yuksel

Mr Mustafa Zakkar

Prof Vipin Zamvar

Programme

Hosted By
Society for Cardiothoracic Surgery
The purpose of the Society is to further the interests of all involved in cardiothoracic surgery.
Event Logo Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Get the App
Get this event information on your mobile by
going to the appstore or google play and search for 'scts'
www.myeventflo.com/1979