Schedule : Presentations by Room

Room to be decided

Great Hall, Arts Centre

Monday, 9 April 2018

Welcome Address
Mon9  Apr08:45am(15 mins)
Dr Justin Pachebat  
Session : Welcome Address
Room: Great Hall, Arts Centre
Welcome Address
Mon9  Apr09:00am(15 mins)
Prof Karl Hoffmann  
Session : Plenary 0
Room: Great Hall, Arts Centre
Hookworms and their secreted proteins as a novel anti-inflammatory modality
Mon9  Apr09:15am(45 mins)
Prof Alex Loukas Prof Alex Loukas  
Session : Plenary I
Room: Great Hall, Arts Centre
The evolution of sociality and division of labour in trematode parasites
Mon9  Apr10:00am(45 mins)
Prof Robert Poulin Prof Robert Poulin  
Session : Plenary II
Room: Great Hall, Arts Centre
Mon9  Apr05:45pm(90 mins)
Poster Session I & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Great Hall, Arts Centre

Tuesday, 10 April 2018

Genetic modification of Plasmodium for malaria vaccine development
Tue10  Apr11:15am(45 mins)
Dr Shahid Khan Dr Shahid Khan  
Session : Plenary III
Room: Great Hall, Arts Centre
Tsetse and trypanosomes
Tue10  Apr12:00pm(45 mins)
Prof Wendy Gibson Prof Wendy Gibson  
Session : Plenary IV
Room: Great Hall, Arts Centre
Tue10  Apr05:45pm(120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Great Hall, Arts Centre

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Trypanosomes get under your skin
Wed11  Apr11:45am(45 mins)
Dr Annette MacLeod Dr Annette MacLeod  
Room: Great Hall, Arts Centre
Wed11  Apr12:30pm(30 mins)
BSP AGM and Event Room:
Great Hall, Arts Centre

Old Hall, Old College, by the Seafront

Sunday, 8 April 2018

Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main

Monday, 9 April 2018

Keynote: Drug target deconvolution in the kinetoplastids
Mon9  Apr11:15am(30 mins)
Dr Susan Wyllie Dr Susan Wyllie  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Keynote: Co-transcriptional nuclear export of trypanosome mRNAs
Mon9  Apr02:00pm(30 mins)
Dr Susanne Kramer Dr Susanne Kramer  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Gluconeogenesis in bloodstream-form Trypanosoma brucei
Mon9  Apr02:45pm(15 mins)
Dr Julie Kovarova  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Mon9  Apr05:45pm(90 mins)
Poster Session I & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main

Tuesday, 10 April 2018

Keynote: Post-transcriptional regulation of the Trypanosoma brucei cell cycle
Tue10  Apr09:00am(30 mins)
Dr Michael Urbaniak Dr Michael Urbaniak  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
ERAD and disposal of misfolded GPI-anchored proteins in Trypanosoma brucei
Tue10  Apr10:15am(15 mins)
Dr Calvin Tiengwe Dr Calvin Tiengwe  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Keynote: The cell cycle and the distinct antioxidant defence mechanisms of Trypanosoma rangeli
Tue10  Apr02:00pm(30 mins)
Prof Edmundo Grisard Prof Edmundo Grisard  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Parallel sexual and parasexual population genomic structure in Trypanosoma cruzi
Tue10  Apr02:45pm(15 mins)
Mr Philipp Schwabl  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Revisiting the intracellular cycle of Trypanosoma cruzi in chronically infected animals
Tue10  Apr03:00pm(15 mins)
Dr Martin Taylor Dr Martin Taylor  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Tue10  Apr05:45pm(120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Keynote: Helminth glycans at the host-parasite interface
Wed11  Apr09:30am(30 mins)
Prof Cornelis Hokke Prof Cornelis Hokke  
Session : Omics II
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Regulation of RNA-binding protein stability and function by PRMT7-dependent arginine methylation in Leishmania
Wed11  Apr10:15am(15 mins)
Dr Tiago Ferreira  
Session : Omics II
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Population genomics of Guinea worm eradication
Wed11  Apr10:30am(15 mins)
Dr James Cotton  
Session : Omics II
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Keynote: Follow the light: a trypanosomes’ journey into the tsetse ectoperitrophic space
Wed11  Apr02:15pm(30 mins)
Dr Alvaro Acosta-Serrano  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Shape-shifting trypanosomes from the tsetse proventriculus
Wed11  Apr03:00pm(15 mins)
Dr Lori Peacock Dr Lori Peacock  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main
Ecology of cutaneous leishmaniasis in Ochollo, a hotspot in Southern Ethiopia
Wed11  Apr03:30pm(15 mins)
Miss Myrthe Pareyn  
Room: Stream 1 - Edward Llwyd 0.26 Biology Main

Stream 2 - Llandinam A6

Monday, 9 April 2018

Keynote: Toxoplasma and transplants: forewarned is forearmed
Mon9  Apr02:00pm(20 mins)
Dr Roger Evans  
Room: Stream 2 - Llandinam A6
Keynote: Life as a clinical parasitologist
Mon9  Apr02:20pm(20 mins)
Prof Peter Chiodini Prof Peter Chiodini  
Room: Stream 2 - Llandinam A6
Artemisinin resistance? Mind the traffic ...
Mon9  Apr05:00pm(15 mins)
Dr Colin Sutherland Dr Colin Sutherland  
Room: Stream 2 - Llandinam A6
Mon9  Apr05:45pm(90 mins)
Poster Session I & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 2 - Llandinam A6

Tuesday, 10 April 2018

Keynote: From Parasites to Public Engagement and Impact
Tue10  Apr09:00am(30 mins)
Prof Sheena Cruickshank Prof Sheena Cruickshank  
Room: Stream 2 - Llandinam A6
Ticks: getting the bite right
Tue10  Apr09:30am(30 mins)
Prof Richard Wall Prof Richard Wall  
Room: Stream 2 - Llandinam A6
The challenge of Malaria
Tue10  Apr10:00am(30 mins)
Prof Paul Horrocks  
Room: Stream 2 - Llandinam A6
Tue10  Apr05:45pm(120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 2 - Llandinam A6

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main

Monday, 9 April 2018

Keynote: Small RNAs in nematode-host interactions
Mon9  Apr02:00pm(30 mins)
Dr Amy Buck Dr Amy Buck  
Room: Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main
Keynote: Wormbase Parasite
Mon9  Apr03:30pm(10 mins)
Mr Kevin Howe  
Room: Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main
Mon9  Apr05:45pm(90 mins)
Poster Session I & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main

Tuesday, 10 April 2018

Keynote: Helminths and other environmental factors shaping the immune response: consequences
Tue10  Apr09:00am(30 mins)
Prof Maria Yazdanbakhsh Prof Maria Yazdanbakhsh  
Room: Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main
Keynote: ‘Drugging’ Liver Fluke into the 21st Century
Tue10  Apr02:00pm(30 mins)
Prof Aaron Maule Prof Aaron Maule  
Room: Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main
Tue10  Apr05:45pm(120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Keynote: Molecular analysis of schistosome reproductive development
Wed11  Apr09:30am(30 mins)
Dr Jim Collins Dr Jim Collins  
Room: Stream 3 - Physics 0.15 Main

Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01

Monday, 9 April 2018

Are parasites stressful?
Mon9  Apr11:45am(15 mins)
Dr Katie O'Dwyer  
Room: Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01
The Immune State of Wild Mice, Mus musculus domesticus
Mon9  Apr02:30pm(15 mins)
Prof Mark Viney  
Room: Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01
Mon9  Apr05:45pm(90 mins)
Poster Session I & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01

Tuesday, 10 April 2018

Parasite-mediated effects of an invasive fish on native brown trout
Tue10  Apr10:00am(15 mins)
Ms Paula Tierney  
Room: Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01
Tue10  Apr12:45pm(75 mins)
Meet the Editors Workshop. NOTE LOCATION: Great Hall Room:
Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01
Keynote: Parasite resistance: from genes to ecosystems
Tue10  Apr04:15pm(30 mins)
Dr Chrisophe Eizaguirre Dr Chrisophe Eizaguirre  
Room: Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01
The global success of monogeneans: more than just a fluke
Tue10  Apr05:15pm(15 mins)
Dr Jo James  
Room: Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01
Tue10  Apr05:45pm(120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Keynote: Understanding transmission dynamics in multihost communities
Wed11  Apr02:15pm(30 mins)
Prof Andy Fenton Prof Andy Fenton  
Room: Stream 4 - Edward Llwyd 0.01

Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)

Monday, 9 April 2018

Keynote: Advances in In vitro culture of Cryptosporidium
Mon9  Apr11:15am(15 mins)
Prof Nigel Yarlett Prof Nigel Yarlett  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Keynote: Advances in In vitro culture of Cryptosporidium
Mon9  Apr02:00pm(15 mins)
Prof Nigel Yarlett Prof Nigel Yarlett  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Keynote: Developing Drugs for Developing World Diseases: The Role of Patents
Mon9  Apr04:15pm(45 mins)
Dr Katherine Ellis Dr Katherine Ellis  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Keynote: The challenges of commercialisation and industry adoption of novel parasite diagnostic tools
Mon9  Apr05:00pm(30 mins)
Greg Mirams Greg Mirams  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Commercialising Research a BioLine Perspective
Mon9  Apr05:30pm(15 mins)
Dr Mike Towey  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Mon9  Apr05:45pm(90 mins)
Poster Session I & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)

Tuesday, 10 April 2018

Keynote: Current innovations in parasite diagnostics – what does the future look like?
Tue10  Apr09:00am(30 mins)
Greg Mirams Greg Mirams  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Molecular detection of fancy birds parasites for clinical diagnosis and epidemiology
Tue10  Apr09:30am(15 mins)
Prof Muhammad Fiaz Qamar  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Evaluation of oxfendazole in the treatment of zoonotic Onchocerca lupi infection in dogs
Tue10  Apr10:15am(15 mins)
Dr Vito Colella Dr Vito Colella  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Tue10  Apr12:45pm(75 mins)
WormBase Training Session: Location: LL Computer Room B23 (100) Room:
Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Keynote: Thelazia callipaeda: from oriental to European eyeworm
Tue10  Apr02:00pm(30 mins)
Prof Domenico Otranto Prof Domenico Otranto  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
The clinical importance of Fasciola hepatica infection in horses
Tue10  Apr04:55pm(10 mins)
Dr Alison Howell Dr Alison Howell  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Neuropeptide Biology in Fasciola hepatica
Tue10  Apr05:05pm(10 mins)
Mr Duncan Wells  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Biomarkers of triclabendazole efficacy against Fasciola hepatica
Tue10  Apr05:15pm(10 mins)
Miss Clare Collett  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Tue10  Apr05:45pm(120 mins)
Poster Session II & Drinks, Location: Students' Union Room:
Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Keynote: Is wildlife relevant to helminth control in livestock?
Wed11  Apr09:30am(30 mins)
Prof Eric Morgan Prof Eric Morgan  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Multi-locus sequence typing of Neospora caninum
Wed11  Apr10:00am(15 mins)
Prof John Ellis  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Parasites of badgers in the Republic of Ireland- an untold story
Wed11  Apr10:15am(15 mins)
Miss Rachel Byrne  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
The toad fly Lucilia bufonivora: its evolutionary status and molecular identification
Wed11  Apr10:45am(15 mins)
Mr Gerardo Arias Robledo  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Keynote: Psoroptes ovis - a cause of significant disease in sheep and cattle
Wed11  Apr02:15pm(30 mins)
Dr Sian Mitchell Dr Sian Mitchell  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Treatment strategies for sheep scab: an economic model of farmer behaviour
Wed11  Apr02:45pm(15 mins)
Mrs Emily Nixon  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
The prevalence and distribution of sheep scab in Wales: a farmer questionnaire survey
Wed11  Apr03:00pm(15 mins)
Dr Hannah Rose Vineer  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Resistance to macrocyclic lactones, in Psoroptes ovis sheep scab mites
Wed11  Apr03:15pm(15 mins)
Prof Richard Wall Prof Richard Wall  
Room: Stream 5 - IBERS 0.33 (Monday), Physisc 0.11 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Schedule

Hosted By
British Society for Parasitology (BSP)
We are science based charitable society.
Event Logo Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Get the App
Get this event information on your mobile by
going to the appstore or google play and search for 'eventflo'
www.myeventflo.com/2048